International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

графа таблицы

English translation: table field/box

08:14 Feb 28, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: графа таблицы
Не уверена, как лучше перевести "графа таблицы". Насколько я понимаю, column - это столбец. А если речь и идет о горизонтальном делении?
blue_roses
English translation:table field/box
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1table row / table line
Alexey Suspitsyn
4table field/box
interprivate
4(table) row
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
table row / table line


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2012-02-28 08:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если горизонтальное деление, значит, строка

Alexey Suspitsyn
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik: row
8 hrs
  -> спасибо!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(table) row


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
table field/box


Explanation:
...

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search