International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Торговаться до потери пульса

English translation: He'll bargain to his last breath, to death

12:52 Oct 11, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
Russian term or phrase: Торговаться до потери пульса
С Вами будет связываться Шпаков. Редкая сволочь. Будет торговаться до потери пульса.

Спасибо!
Natalya Boyce
United Kingdom
English translation:He'll bargain to his last breath, to death
Explanation:
Either on sshould be fine.
Selected response from:

LilianNekipelov
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2He'll haggle until he is/turns blue in the face.
The Misha
4 +1He'll bargain to his last breath, to death
LilianNekipelov
4bargain till one's throat gets soar
Andrew Vdovin
4bargain one's ass [head] off
Stanislav Lemesev


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bargain one's ass [head] off


Explanation:
He'll bargain his ass/head off.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2013-10-11 13:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.ru/search?q=наши клиенты ОАТ&newwindow=1&...

Stanislav Lemesev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He'll haggle until he is/turns blue in the face.


Explanation:
;lk

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 day 1 hr

agree  MariyaN (X)
2 days 4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He'll bargain to his last breath, to death


Explanation:
Either on sshould be fine.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
14 hrs

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bargain till one's throat gets soar


Explanation:
I bargain till my throat goes soar. I still feel cheated. I bought a sleek, black pair of iPod speakers powerful enough for my tiny apartment, for 200 ...
english.people.com.cn/99977/.../7078227.html‎

OR:
bargain till one's gums bleed

Ya it's RM 8 per DVD, but I had to bargain till my gums bleed:) Nah, I don't think I will be getting a new pc any sooner cause I have calculated if I ...
forum.romulation.net/index.php?topic=37952...‎

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search