спираль истории

English translation: a new twist

14:20 Oct 11, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: спираль истории
Mr problem is that I have to provide a very 'close-to the text translation' but at the same time I would like to do an 'адекватный перевод'




Пусть кажется, что мы уже взрослые, пережили подобные болезни безвозвратно, как ветрянку, в детстве. Это не ветрянка, а скорее весьма заразный грипп со всеми его разновидностями. Какая новая вакцина понадобится на новом витке истории, никогда не знаешь. Потому стоит соблюдать все меры предосторожности. Всегда легче предотвратить, чем лечить.
tatyanawy
English translation:a new twist
Explanation:
e.g.
You can never tell what a new twist in the (hi)story will bring us to.


Every twist and turn of history's helix spins our own lives. ...
www.phschool.com/curriculum_support/what_history_means/ 2001/middle_school_essay.html

Each new level brings a twist in the story line
and new environments to battle your way through. I think the ...
www.dealtime.co.uk/xPR-Red_Faction~RD-26287574660

twist
an unexpected change
The incident was the latest twist in the story of the robbery.
Walnuts give a new twist to regular banana bread.http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=twist*2 0&dic...

Selected response from:

Wit
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10turn of history
GaryG
4 +2перевод посвободнее
invguy
5a new circle of history
Sergey Strakhov
4next phase, period, turn of history
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4a new twist
Wit
3history's helix
tunturi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
history's helix


Explanation:
... We are all connected in history and through history; we are an integral part
of it. Every twist and turn of history's helix spins our own lives. ...
www.phschool.com/curriculum_support/what_history_means/ 2001/middle_school_essay.html

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 70

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ñïèðàëü èñòîðèè
a new circle of history


Explanation:
Естественно, я, любопытства ради, проверил и helix of history. Как
это часто случается, англо-американские источники по такому поиску не откликнулись. Не нужно переводить наши метафоры дословно...

Skagway Native History ... Within that circle of history and ongoing development, a tiny assembly of Native
people in the town of Skagway constitutes the Skagway Traditional Council (STC ...
www.skagwaytraditional.org/pages/history.htm -

Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
turn of history


Explanation:
"виток событий" = "turn of events"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Pashuk (X)
33 mins

agree  invguy: Sorry, Gary, didn't see yours :)
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Tussing
2 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 hrs

agree  Zoya ayoz (X)
2 hrs

agree  David Knowles
3 hrs

agree  Margarita
8 hrs

agree  artyan
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 days 8 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
спираль истории
a new twist


Explanation:
e.g.
You can never tell what a new twist in the (hi)story will bring us to.


Every twist and turn of history's helix spins our own lives. ...
www.phschool.com/curriculum_support/what_history_means/ 2001/middle_school_essay.html

Each new level brings a twist in the story line
and new environments to battle your way through. I think the ...
www.dealtime.co.uk/xPR-Red_Faction~RD-26287574660

twist
an unexpected change
The incident was the latest twist in the story of the robbery.
Walnuts give a new twist to regular banana bread.http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=twist*2 0&dic...



Wit
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
спираль истории
перевод посвободнее


Explanation:
What new vaccine will be required at history's next turn, you never know. So it is worth using all precautions. Prevention is always easier than coping with the consequences.

or

What new vaccine the next turn of history will demand, you never know. etc.

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Tussing
59 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  GaryG: returning the favor :-)
1 hr
  -> Appreciated :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
спираль истории
next phase, period, turn of history


Explanation:
Gary's 'turn of history' "виток событий" = "turn of events" - would work for smth about social events (revolution, etc.) - not a decease.

I'd use:
.. in / on the next phase...
or
more "loosely" rendered
nexi page of history

or
next turn of history


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search