важное место придается

English translation: Special attention in these studies/ in this research is given to...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:важное место придается
English translation:Special attention in these studies/ in this research is given to...
Entered by: Oleg Pashuk (X)

19:18 Dec 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: важное место придается
Важное место в этих исследованиях придается изучению...

Я понимаю, что оригинал написан плохо, но все-таки...
Dmitrii Nikonov
Ukraine
Special attention in these studies/ in this research is given to...
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 19:29:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
is devoted to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 19:44:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
An importance of study... is emphasized in this research
Selected response from:

Oleg Pashuk (X)
Grading comment
Спасибо всем за интересные варианты. Не ожидал, что будет столько предложенией
Еще раз спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Special attention in these studies/ in this research is given to...
Oleg Pashuk (X)
5 +1High priority in this research is given to...
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1the research highlights .../ emphasizes
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4special importance in this reserach attaches to...
forward
4special importance in this reserach attaches to...
forward
4plays a prominent part
Jack Doughty
4XXX is of great / vital / fundamental / paramount / crucial / major importance...
Elena Ivanjushina
3См. ниже
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
См. ниже


Explanation:
Я бы упортребил TO LAY EMPHASIS...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
важное место придается
High priority in this research is given to...


Explanation:
ИЛИ

Great emphasis in this study is laid upon ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-06 19:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Только по-русски правильно будет: \"Важное значение ... придается\" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-06 19:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

При желании можно также воспользоваться изменением структуры предложения:

..... (предмет исследования) is high priority in this research effort.
..... (предмет исследования) is high on the agenda in this research effort.


Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ivanjushina: с вариантами, влекущими изменение структуры предложения. Безличные обороты, обычные для нашей научной речи, по-английски выглядят громоздко и неудобочитаемо
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Special attention in these studies/ in this research is given to...


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 19:29:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
is devoted to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 19:44:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
An importance of study... is emphasized in this research

Oleg Pashuk (X)
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Спасибо всем за интересные варианты. Не ожидал, что будет столько предложенией
Еще раз спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Nero (X)
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  ga5 (X): скорее так
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Elena Ivanjushina: хорошие обороты, но только лучше избавляться от безличных предложений
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  aida_ist
13 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Valeri Serikov
14 hrs
  -> thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
важное место придается
plays a prominent part


Explanation:
The study of xxx plays a prominent part in these studies.

Ref.:
... Mission work and development work in Africa plays a prominent part in
the studies. Studies of African religion, culture and society. ...



    Reference: http://www.fredtun.no/pages/summary.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14501

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
важное место придается
the research highlights .../ emphasizes


Explanation:
"to highlight", i mean

get rid of Passive - it may choke the context :-))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Shchekotin (X)
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
важное место придается
XXX is of great / vital / fundamental / paramount / crucial / major importance...


Explanation:
for YYY research / for research in YYY

До кучи. Еще один способ выразить ту же мысль.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 51 mins (2003-12-07 01:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XXX может быть Studies in ZZZ :) (тогда, соответственно, форма глагола заменяется на множ.ч.)

Elena Ivanjushina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 398

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special importance in this reserach attaches to...


Explanation:
Not what we learned at grammar lessons but quite acceptable in modern English

forward
PRO pts in pair: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special importance in this reserach attaches to...


Explanation:
Not what we learned at grammar lessons but quite acceptable in modern English

forward
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search