все чаще/шире/больше

English translation: more and more; ever more frequently/widely

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:все чаще/шире
English translation:more and more; ever more frequently/widely
Entered by: Dmitrii Nikonov

14:08 Dec 13, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: все чаще/шире/больше
Их [космических кораблей] конструкция ВСЕ ЧАЩЕ включает (ВСЕ ШИРЕ использует) распределенные исполнительные органы...

Меня здесь интересует перевод такой конструкции (все чаще/больше + глагол) без привязки к приведенному контектсу

Спасибо заранее
Dmitrii Nikonov
Ukraine
more and more; ever more
Explanation:
more and more frequently; more and more widely; for больше, just "more and more".
Or ever more frequently; ever more widely; ever greater.

Depending on context, could be an adjective, not an adverb: Ever wider use is being made of... - or is being ever more widely used.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11more and more; ever more
Jack Doughty
5 +2increasingly; in increasing frequency/evidence; there is an increasing evidence that ...
Vera Fluhr (X)
5more and more (often, broad) or broader and broader
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
все чаще/шире/больше
more and more; ever more


Explanation:
more and more frequently; more and more widely; for больше, just "more and more".
Or ever more frequently; ever more widely; ever greater.

Depending on context, could be an adjective, not an adverb: Ever wider use is being made of... - or is being ever more widely used.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14501
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov
3 mins

agree  Yuri Smirnov
4 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
4 mins

agree  tunturi
9 mins

agree  Yelena.
1 hr

agree  RustransX
2 hrs

agree  shakhroman
3 hrs

agree  GaryG
3 hrs

agree  Janina Nowrot
5 hrs

agree  kdinow
6 hrs

agree  olganet
16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
все чаще/шире/больше
more and more (often, broad) or broader and broader


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
increasingly; in increasing frequency/evidence; there is an increasing evidence that ...


Explanation:
Самый универсальный из моих вариантов - increasingly


Примеры:

The city increasingly uses the Internet to provide access to information. ...
http://www.huduser.org/rbc/search/rbcdetails.asp?DocId=84

... The military confrontation increasingly uses the civil population as "human shields" resulting in a considerable increase in the number of civilian victims. ...
http://www.reliefweb.int/w/rwb.nsf/0/ d079ffd6b86a54e685256dc80057b8e1?OpenDocument

... The deportations are a striking example of how the Bush administration increasingly uses the nation's immigration system as a weapon in the battle against ...
http://www.talkleft.com/archives/003356.html

... Famine, droughts, floods - these are happening in increasing frequency in many parts of the world and in a manner that is bizarre and unprecedented. ...
http://www.livinginthelastdays.com/chapter_7.htm

... 4. There is an increasing evidence that risk factor profiles for many pathologies that limit the quality and quantity of life are beneficially affected for all ...
http://www.efsma.org/resolution.pdf

What can happen when an institution takes that to heart is in increasing evidence at the University of Minnesota. Its ...
http://www.van.umn.edu/whatsnew/press_032802.asp


    Reference: http://www.huduser.org/rbc/search/rbcdetails.asp?DocId=84
    Reference: http://www.livinginthelastdays.com/chapter_7.htm
Vera Fluhr (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate: definitely "increasingly"
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Irena Gintilas
13 hrs
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search