vypolniat prikhoti

English translation: obey the whims

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выполнять прихоти
English translation:obey the whims
Entered by: Natalie

11:56 Dec 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: vypolniat prikhoti
sud vypolniauschi prikhoti vlasti
Pls transliterate in Russian
Cheekita
obey the whims
Explanation:
The court that obeys the whims of the authorities
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1obey the whims
Yuri Smirnov
5The court is obedient to authorities
Alex Zelkind (X)
4 +1to fulfil any caprice
Alexander Onishko
4dancing to (his / her / their / its) tune
Elena Ivanjushina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obey the whims


Explanation:
The court that obeys the whims of the authorities

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: maybe "in obeying the whims" (depending on the rest of the sentence)
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Sir!

neutral  Emily Justice: Perhaps more idiomatic would be 'that gives in to the whims..."
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to fulfil any caprice


Explanation:
...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Zelkind (X)
1 min
  -> thanks !

neutral  David Knowles: This one doesn't work - sorry! Yuri's got the right cliche!
2 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dancing to (his / her / their / its) tune


Explanation:
The court is dancing to the tune of the local authorities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-26 12:11:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My, my, you *are* in a hurry... Do you need to close the quesitons so fast?

Elena Ivanjushina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Smirnov: "Танцевать под дудку" и "исполнять прихоти" - разные и стили, и даже в чем-то понятия.
19 mins
  -> и в чем принципиальная разница? и там, и тут -- подчинение

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The court is obedient to authorities


Explanation:
The court carrying out the fantasies of the authorities

Alex Zelkind (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 103




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search