2 трлн. ткм

English translation: 1,000,000,000,000

08:36 Jan 13, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: 2 трлн. ткм
I am proof-reading a text translation into English from Russian and I need your help! Can someone write this figure out in full for me so I can check the number of zeroes. What is the easiest way to say it in English?
TKM = tonne-kilometres, of course
CMJ_Trans (X)
English translation:1,000,000,000,000
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 08:42:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GB - billion

US - trillion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 08:42:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LINGVO dictionary
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
first come, first served (it was 2 billion, not one!)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11,000,000,000,000
Alexander Onishko
4not for grading
Sergei Tumanov
4 -12,000 billion ton-kilometre
Sergey Strakhov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1,000,000,000,000


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 08:42:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GB - billion

US - trillion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 08:42:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LINGVO dictionary

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355
Grading comment
first come, first served (it was 2 billion, not one!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prima Vista
16 mins
  -> мерси !

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
2 трлн. ткм
2,000 billion ton-kilometre


Explanation:
or "kilometer" for US
IMHO

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Onishko: "2,000 billion " - что бы это значило ?
16 mins
  -> No comment

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for grading


Explanation:
http://spravki.net.ru/spravki/digits1000.htm

Числа десятичной системы счисления

1 000 000 = 10^6 миллион
1 000 000 000 = 10^9 биллион (миллиард)
1 000 000 000 000 = 10^12 триллион
1 000 000 000 000 000 = 10^15 квадриллион (биллиард)
1 000 000 000 000 000 000 = 10^18 квинтиллион
1 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 = 10^21 секстиллион (триллиард)
1 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 = 10^24 септиллион
1 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 = 10^27 октиллион (квадриллиард)
10^30 нониллион
10^33 дециллион
10^36 андециллион
10^39 дуодециллион
10^42 тредециллион
10^45 кваттордециллион
10^48 квиндециллион
10^51 сексдециллион
10^57 октодециллион
10^60 новемдециллион
10^63 вигинтиллион
10^66 анвигинтиллион
10^69 довигинтиллион
10^72 тревигинтиллион
10^75 кватторвигинтиллион
10^78 квинвигинтиллион
10^81 сексвигинтиллион
10^84 септенвигинтиллион
10^87 октовигинтиллион
10^90 новемвигинтиллион
10^93 тригинтиллион
10^100 гугол
10 в степени гугол гуголплекс


Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1002




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search