уральские горы

English translation: the Urals / the Ural Mountains

14:53 Jan 13, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: уральские горы
Уральские горы самые известные в России.

English translation:the Urals / the Ural Mountains
Explanation:
The Urals or Ural Mountains are the heart of Eurasia. This is where Eastern Europe and ...
www.sras.org/region.phtml?m=16
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16the Urals / the Ural Mountains
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +3Ural Mountains
xxxVera Fluhr
5Ural mountains
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
уральские горы
the Urals / the Ural Mountains


Explanation:
The Urals or Ural Mountains are the heart of Eurasia. This is where Eastern Europe and ...
www.sras.org/region.phtml?m=16

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shakhroman
3 mins

agree  Alexander Onishko: се ля ви
5 mins

agree  Yelena.
26 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
26 mins

agree  Sveta Elfic
53 mins

agree  GaryG
1 hr

agree  Yuri Geifman: c'est definitely la vie
1 hr

agree  Dorene Cornwell
6 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
14 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
14 hrs

agree  David Knowles: Almost always "The Urals"
22 hrs

agree  Leah Aharoni
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Rozbicki
1 day 16 hrs

agree  Carley Hydusik
1 day 23 hrs

agree  Margarita
2 days 15 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
3 days 16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ural mountains


Explanation:
99 %

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 07:08:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

примеры (LINGVO)

Грампианские горы — Grampian Hills, the Grampians Голубые горы — Blue Mountains Карпатские горы — Carpathians, Carpathian Mountains Аппалачские горы — Appalachians, Appalachian Mountains Аллеганские горы — Allegheny Mountains Атласские горы — Atlas Mountains Балканские горы — Balkan Mountains

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 07:11:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

==============
MSN Encarta - Ural Mountains
... This article is exclusively available for MSN Encarta Premium Subscribers.
Already a subscriber? Sign in above. Ural Mountains. Ural ...
-------------------------
encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761567006/ Ural_Mountains.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 07:12:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

==============
Ural Mountains -- Britannica Concise Encyclopedia Online Article
... Britannica Concise Encyclopedia, Ural Mountains Britannica Concise. ... To cite this
page: MLA style: \"Ural Mountains.\" Britannica Concise Encyclopedia. 2003. ...
-------------------------
www.britannica.com/ebc/article?eu=406911

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 07:12:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

==============
Ural Mountains. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English ...
Ural Mountains. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth
Edition. 2000. ... 2000. Ural Mountains. SYLLABICATION: U·ral Mountains. ...
------------------------
www.bartleby.com/61/17/U0141700

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 07:13:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

артикль нужен только в случае \"the Urals\"

вопросы ?

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  shakhroman: а артикль?
2 mins
  -> а что артикль ?

neutral  danya: артикль - это такая маленькая штучччка... иногда очень нужна, а её нету :-)
5 hrs
  -> если вы думаете что здесь нужен артикль то вы ошибаетесь - см. выше

neutral  Alexandra Tussing: а коллеги-то правы...
14 hrs
  -> коллеги может и правы, но не в данном конкретном случае

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ural Mountains


Explanation:
Or simply -Ural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-13 15:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ural is the name of mountains - the most oldest mountains
in over the world. ...
http://www.foreignbrideguide.com/yekaterinburg_info.html

... What do European people know and think about Ural (the Ural mountains, the border between Europe and Asia ... May be Ural is really known a little in other countries ...
http://www.aboutmytalk.com/t56864/s&.html

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  shakhroman: а артикль?
6 mins
  -> Артикль подразумевается. Разве мы всегда с артиклями отвечаем?

agree  Alexander Onishko: се ля ви ...
6 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Ann Nosova: совершенно верно и главное-практически моментально
6 hrs
  -> Да, мы с Владимиром ответили одновременно. Спасибо, Анна.

agree  Alexandra Tussing
14 hrs
  -> Cпасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search