со всей строгостью

English translation: with all the rigo(u)r

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:со всей строгостью
English translation:with all the rigo(u)r
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

20:23 Jan 13, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: со всей строгостью
Механические свойства, определенные со всей строгостью стандартных испытаний,...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
with all the rigo(u)r
Explanation:
... with all the rigo(u)r of standard tests.


... this classification of test methods is largely related to the "Rigour" of the tests as mentioned in the table shown. ...
http://www.eng.chula.ac.th/ASIAN/Part3-L2.html

.. (i) the scientific rigour of the tests conducted by applicants; (ii) the standard of current tests ...
http://www.aph.gov.au/senate/committee/ clac_ctte/gene/report/d02.pdf


... ..it can then be demonstrated - with all the rigor of a mathematical theorem - that it is to the self-interest of ...
http://209.48.174.77/Robots/V50I1P31-1.htm

... Carried out with all the rigour of a scientific method, ...
http://www.groupeenerstat.com/en/profil/mission.asp

An intuitivistic solution of the Continuum Hypothesis for ...
... The approach and ideas of the paper however, are fairly straightforward and expounded with all the rigour of traditional classical intuitive mathematics. ...
http://www.farazgodrejjoshi.com/about.htm

If the mechanist manages to prove that S is consistent (ConS), with all the rigor of mathematics, then Lucas wins the round. ...
http://www.math.ucla.edu/~asl/bsl/0403/0403-002.ps

... the study itself was conducted with all the rigor of contemporary statistical science, so there is nothing 'pseudo-scientific' about it ...
http://www.zonalatina.com/zldata02.htm

... they must continue to explore theoretical work in food studies with all the rigor of any academic study in hopes that their colleagues will ...
http://www.georgetown.edu/crossroads/AmericanStudiesAssn/ newsletter/archive/articles/food.html

... Although presented as a popular book, it is written with all the rigor of a scientific text, with comprehensive notes and references. ...
http://casa.colorado.edu/~ajsh/astr2030_03/syllabus.html

... This project, developed with all the rigor of the scientific method, ends with the establishment of a new theory, ...
http://www.geocities.com/HotSprings/9731/

There he developed some theories based upon his observations, and upon returning to the West, he started to test his theories with all the rigor of the most skeptical modern scientist.
http://www.hinduismtoday.com/archives/2001/9-10/40-43_sheldr...

... He left a hypothesis to be worked out by others; this done, he would criticize with all the rigour of logic, and with a profound distrust of imagination ...
http://55.1911encyclopedia.org/A/AD/ADAMSON.htm

The relevant clinical and cost data of every case implanted in Quebec should therefore be recorded in a registry with all the rigor of a research study, and a ...
http://www.aetmis.gouv.qc.ca/fr/publications/scientifiques/ greffe_transplantation/2000_01_res_en.pdf


I would submit a historical hypothesis will not be tested with all rigor possible until it has seen the light of day. ...
http://www.ku.edu/~medieval/melcher/2002/05/msg00169.html
Selected response from:

Vera Fluhr (X)
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5defined to the strictest requirements
Alexander Demyanov
4 +3with all the rigo(u)r
Vera Fluhr (X)
4 +1against the most rigorous requirements
Vanda
3 +2строгость критерия - stringency of test (Lingvo 8.0 - мат.)
Levan Namoradze
4strictly following
Yakov Tomara
4with all due diligence
Montefiore
4with the full precision ...
Dorene Cornwell
4at the highest precision
Eugene V


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
со всей строгостью
at the highest precision


Explanation:



Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
со всей строгостью
defined to the strictest requirements


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
2 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
11 mins

agree  Vanda: determined, поскольку речь идет о точных измерениях; measured is also an option (M.Zimmerman)
53 mins
  -> Ah, does it? it's not clear from the context. Could be test settings rather than test measurements. If they are meaurements I'd say measured, not determined.

agree  Alexandra Tussing
7 hrs

agree  shakhroman
15 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the full precision ...


Explanation:
the whole sentence:

mechanical properties determined with the full precision of standard tests

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
строгость критерия - stringency of test (Lingvo 8.0 - мат.)


Explanation:
не для очков и т.д. просто для информации...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene N: Да, я тоже искала подтверждений и на Гугле они есть. Не очень много, порядка 40 в закавыченном варианте.
25 mins
  -> спасибо. только я не совсем "в контекст"...

agree  Alexandra Tussing
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
со всей строгостью
against the most rigorous requirements


Explanation:
еще один вариант

test against the most rigorous requirements of IEEE ...
www.icsalabs.com/html/communities/ WLAN/marcomvendors-3-f.pdf


Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Tussing
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
со всей строгостью
with all the rigo(u)r


Explanation:
... with all the rigo(u)r of standard tests.


... this classification of test methods is largely related to the "Rigour" of the tests as mentioned in the table shown. ...
http://www.eng.chula.ac.th/ASIAN/Part3-L2.html

.. (i) the scientific rigour of the tests conducted by applicants; (ii) the standard of current tests ...
http://www.aph.gov.au/senate/committee/ clac_ctte/gene/report/d02.pdf


... ..it can then be demonstrated - with all the rigor of a mathematical theorem - that it is to the self-interest of ...
http://209.48.174.77/Robots/V50I1P31-1.htm

... Carried out with all the rigour of a scientific method, ...
http://www.groupeenerstat.com/en/profil/mission.asp

An intuitivistic solution of the Continuum Hypothesis for ...
... The approach and ideas of the paper however, are fairly straightforward and expounded with all the rigour of traditional classical intuitive mathematics. ...
http://www.farazgodrejjoshi.com/about.htm

If the mechanist manages to prove that S is consistent (ConS), with all the rigor of mathematics, then Lucas wins the round. ...
http://www.math.ucla.edu/~asl/bsl/0403/0403-002.ps

... the study itself was conducted with all the rigor of contemporary statistical science, so there is nothing 'pseudo-scientific' about it ...
http://www.zonalatina.com/zldata02.htm

... they must continue to explore theoretical work in food studies with all the rigor of any academic study in hopes that their colleagues will ...
http://www.georgetown.edu/crossroads/AmericanStudiesAssn/ newsletter/archive/articles/food.html

... Although presented as a popular book, it is written with all the rigor of a scientific text, with comprehensive notes and references. ...
http://casa.colorado.edu/~ajsh/astr2030_03/syllabus.html

... This project, developed with all the rigor of the scientific method, ends with the establishment of a new theory, ...
http://www.geocities.com/HotSprings/9731/

There he developed some theories based upon his observations, and upon returning to the West, he started to test his theories with all the rigor of the most skeptical modern scientist.
http://www.hinduismtoday.com/archives/2001/9-10/40-43_sheldr...

... He left a hypothesis to be worked out by others; this done, he would criticize with all the rigour of logic, and with a profound distrust of imagination ...
http://55.1911encyclopedia.org/A/AD/ADAMSON.htm

The relevant clinical and cost data of every case implanted in Quebec should therefore be recorded in a registry with all the rigor of a research study, and a ...
http://www.aetmis.gouv.qc.ca/fr/publications/scientifiques/ greffe_transplantation/2000_01_res_en.pdf


I would submit a historical hypothesis will not be tested with all rigor possible until it has seen the light of day. ...
http://www.ku.edu/~medieval/melcher/2002/05/msg00169.html


    Reference: http://www.eng.chula.ac.th/ASIAN/Part3-L2.html
    www.aph.gov.au/senate/committee/ clac_ctte/gene/report/d02.pdf
Vera Fluhr (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: also a good option
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Dorene

agree  Montefiore: возможный вариант
2 hrs
  -> Cпасибо

agree  Alexandra Tussing: possible
6 hrs
  -> Cпасибо

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
со всей строгостью
with all due diligence


Explanation:
Mechanical properties determined with all due diligence of the standard testing

Обычно под этим понятием подразумевается, что соблюдены все необходимые требования, предъявляемые к испытаниям, на основе которых делаются выводы о свойствах. Правда, точно такого же словосочетания на Интернете не смогла найти. Думаю, что и вариант Веры подойдёт.

Разница тут - в понимании слова "строгость". Это - не обязательно интенсивность испытаний, не обязательно, чтобы испытания проводились до разрушения, например. Это може быть определённая совокупность испытаний, требующихся стандартами, и тогда в них войдут и испытания на разрушение или нечто аналогичное.

Как всегда, ни на чём не настаиваю:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 53 mins (2004-01-14 01:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ещё есть понятие \"compliance testing,\" где проверяется тестируемая составляющая на соответствие всем требованиям (стандартам). Думаю, что и этот термин подойдёт (что-то вроде thorough compliance testing)


We can also provide you support with our other services:

Complete functionality (bug finding) testing of devices or software/websites
Thorough compatibility testing using our extensive hardware & software library
Compliance testing to verify that products meet standards (includes “logo” testing)
Localization testing and product localization services

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 312

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
со всей строгостью
strictly following


Explanation:
determined strictly following the testing standards

Я думаю, что имелось в виду "scope", хотя, как мне кажется, русская фраза крайне неопределенная, допускает различные интерпретации и выглядит как-то "ненаучно" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 11 mins (2004-01-14 07:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Простите! \"scope\" попало в текст совершенно случайно, я хотел написать \"именно это\", а вместо этого вставил другое слово из буфера :-((((

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 368




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search