г. Москва

English translation: City of Moscow

21:18 Jan 28, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: г. Москва
если в договоре г. Москва
то надо по-моему city of Moscow?
или ограничиться просто Moscow
Vova
English translation:City of Moscow
Explanation:
лучше с City
Selected response from:

uFO
South Korea
Grading comment
спасибо
так и думал, но ведь всегда лучше спросить еще у коллег)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5City of Moscow
uFO
4смотря
Kateryna Osokine


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
City of Moscow


Explanation:
лучше с City

uFO
South Korea
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
спасибо
так и думал, но ведь всегда лучше спросить еще у коллег)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leah Aharoni
0 min

agree  Natalie
0 min

agree  Elena Volkovaya
11 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 hrs

agree  manana
1 day 3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
смотря


Explanation:
по официальности документа, как мне кажется. В любом случае, не думается, что the city of Moscow будет казаться непонятным или излишним.

Kateryna Osokine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 91




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search