организатор медицинской службы

English translation: organizer of medical services in//an architect of the health care system in the Altai Krai

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:организатор медицинской службы
English translation:organizer of medical services in//an architect of the health care system in the Altai Krai
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

15:58 Dec 11, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: организатор медицинской службы
Шангин Семен Иванович (1755-1809).
Организатор медицинской службы на Алтае. Окончил Колывано-Воскресенскую госпитальную школу. В 1780 г. получил звание подлекаря, затем лекаря. Заложил ботанический сад, в котором выращивалось более 400 видов лекарственных растений. По его инициативе в 1801 г. на Колывано-Воскресенских заводах впервые проведена вакцинация против оспы.
Andrew Vdovin
organizer of medical services in
Explanation:
It is about the person IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-12-12 00:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An architect of the health care system in the Altai Krai, he was a graduate of the Kolyvan-Resurrection hospital school, where, in 1780, he was awarded the degree of assistant doctor and, eventually, of doctor.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! Thanks eerybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4medical (health) services administration
kergap --
3 +1organizer of medical services in
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3organized medical service
rns


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical (health) services administration


Explanation:
//

kergap --
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organized medical service


Explanation:
This looks like a CV, hence the form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-11 18:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the immediate context -- with the name of the gentleman above and other activities below -- IMHO, hardly.

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 107
Notes to answerer
Asker: Without a pronoun it looks like "организованная медицинская служба", no?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organizer of medical services in


Explanation:
It is about the person IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-12-12 00:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An architect of the health care system in the Altai Krai, he was a graduate of the Kolyvan-Resurrection hospital school, where, in 1780, he was awarded the degree of assistant doctor and, eventually, of doctor.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! Thanks eerybody!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: "An initiator", maybe?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: It sure is, except you make it sound like he was a union hack from Chicago:)
5 hrs
  -> One could have used more flair. My original idea was to say "an architect of the health care system," but it was not clear what was his exact role, so I took a neutral approach. Inspired by your example, I took another swipe at the paragraph (see above).

agree  FreEditor
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, FreEditor. Have a great week!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search