соответствующие минимуму функционала

English translation: corresponding to the minimum of the functional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:соответствующие минимуму функционала
English translation:corresponding to the minimum of the functional
Entered by: Maxim Polukhin

14:49 Dec 20, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other
Russian term or phrase: соответствующие минимуму функционала
коэффициентами которого являются четные моменты Θi функции g(ω).При этом переменные X,Y в уравнении(8) зависят от неизвестных параметров Θ* и a соответственно.
Таким образом, экспериментальные значения теплоемкости Ci(Ti), представленные в координатах X,Y, будут описываться уравнением прямой(8) при оптимальных параметрах Θ*, a.
Оптимальные значения параметров определяются как значения, *соответствующие минимуму функционала*
Процедура минимизации заключается в варьировании значений Θ*,a и отслеживании для каждого сочетания величин Θ*, a суммы квадратов отклонений экспериментальных точек от прямой(8).
Maxim Polukhin
corresponding to the minimum of the functional
Explanation:
Функционал в математическом смысле, насколько я понимаю. Предполагаю артикль the, т.к. о ф-ле, видимо, уже говорилось где-то выше.
Selected response from:

Artem Vakhitov
Estonia
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3corresponding to the minimum of the functional
Artem Vakhitov
3optimal values of.. were determined by minimizing the functional
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corresponding to the minimum of the functional


Explanation:
Функционал в математическом смысле, насколько я понимаю. Предполагаю артикль the, т.к. о ф-ле, видимо, уже говорилось где-то выше.

Artem Vakhitov
Estonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Grabowski
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
15 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Cornelius Gillen
46 mins
  -> Спасибо!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
optimal values of.. were determined by minimizing the functional


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 78




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search