International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

руководствуясь минимумом суммы квадратов отклонений

English translation: was varied until the sum of squared deviaions is minimum/minimized

15:28 Dec 20, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other
Russian term or phrase: руководствуясь минимумом суммы квадратов отклонений
Для расчета величин Θi были использованы экспериментальные значения теплоемкости CaMoO4 в интервале 174.4−243.2K.
Интервал аппроксимации снизу по температуре определялся величиной Θ*/2π, которая связана с радиусом сходимости ряда(1), а сверху определялся значимыми величинами ангармонической компоненты теплоемкости.
Определение верхней границы интервала аппроксимации осуществлялось ее варьированием, *руководствуясь минимумом суммы квадратов отклонений*.
Возникновение ангармонической компоненты при повышении верхней границы приводило к систематическим отклонениям экспериментальных данных от прямой(8), что и служило критерием при выборе верхней границы интервала аппроксимации.
Maxim Polukhin
English translation:was varied until the sum of squared deviaions is minimum/minimized
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-12-20 15:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или
varied to minimize ...
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1was varied until the sum of squared deviaions is minimum/minimized
Nik-On/Off
4Guided by the minimum sum of squared deviations
Alexander Grabowski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guided by the minimum sum of squared deviations


Explanation:
.

Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was varied until the sum of squared deviaions is minimum/minimized


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-12-20 15:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или
varied to minimize ...

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Grabowski: varied здесь -- не процесс, поэтому не "until"
2 mins

agree  Cornelius Gillen: deviations
4 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search