Заявитель

English translation: applicant institution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Заявитель
English translation:applicant institution
Entered by: Sofi_S

10:22 Feb 6, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / Лицензия
Russian term or phrase: Заявитель
Добрый день. Есть скан документа - его обозвали "лицензией". На поставку вещества в науч. лабораторию.
В заголовке "Федеральная служба по техническому и экспортному контролю". Есть графа "заявитель". Как его обозвать по-английски в этом контексте? Имеется в виду лаборатория, которая закупает это вещество для экспериментов (т.е. она и есть заявитель). Спасибо.
Sofi_S
applicant institution
Explanation:
A Candidacy Committee visits the main campus and the institution's off-campus teaching sites. The applicant institution pays for the Committee's visit.
http://www.sacscoc.org/cocapplication1.asp
ccccccccccccccccc
Applicant Institution: Project Director: Project Grant Period: 1/1/2018 - 12/31/2020
https://www.neh.gov/files/grants/humanities_initiatives_samp...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-06 12:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(3) In determining whether an applicant institution satisfies the requirement contained in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the Secretary— (i) Counts any period during which the applicant institution qualified as an eligible institution of higher eduCation; (ii) Counts any period during which the applicant institution was part of...
https://books.google.com/books?id=yce7TNRPN4EC&pg=PA193&lpg=...
ccccccccccccccc

Project Title: Project Period: Applicant Institution Name: Address: City, State, Zip: Applicant Institution Email: Applicant Institution PI: Prime Sponsor: Subrecipient: Brown University. Office of Sponsored Projects. 164 Angell Street, Box 1929. Providence, RI 02912-9002. DUNS: 00-178-5542 Congressional District: RI-001.
https://www.brown.edu/academics/medical/about/research-admin...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Applicant
peninsular
3 +1applicant institution
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1tenderer; bidder
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenderer; bidder


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2018-02-06 10:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

applicant; petitioner; claimant; declarant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-02-06 10:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the entity submitting an application for purchase
E.g.: 14.3 Purchase authorizations. (a) Application. The importing country or the private trade entity, as the case may be, shall submit an Application for Authorization to Purchase Surplus Agricultural Commodities ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=KgY5AAAAIAAJ&pg=PA128&l...
Therefore APPLICANT is the best choice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2018-02-06 11:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quite reasonable:)

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: I did write "applicant"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Turdimurod!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applicant institution


Explanation:
A Candidacy Committee visits the main campus and the institution's off-campus teaching sites. The applicant institution pays for the Committee's visit.
http://www.sacscoc.org/cocapplication1.asp
ccccccccccccccccc
Applicant Institution: Project Director: Project Grant Period: 1/1/2018 - 12/31/2020
https://www.neh.gov/files/grants/humanities_initiatives_samp...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-06 12:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(3) In determining whether an applicant institution satisfies the requirement contained in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the Secretary— (i) Counts any period during which the applicant institution qualified as an eligible institution of higher eduCation; (ii) Counts any period during which the applicant institution was part of...
https://books.google.com/books?id=yce7TNRPN4EC&pg=PA193&lpg=...
ccccccccccccccc

Project Title: Project Period: Applicant Institution Name: Address: City, State, Zip: Applicant Institution Email: Applicant Institution PI: Prime Sponsor: Subrecipient: Brown University. Office of Sponsored Projects. 164 Angell Street, Box 1929. Providence, RI 02912-9002. DUNS: 00-178-5542 Congressional District: RI-001.
https://www.brown.edu/academics/medical/about/research-admin...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Turdimurod. Have a great day!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Applicant


Explanation:
.

peninsular
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search