International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Конечный пользователь

English translation: End user

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Конечный пользователь
English translation:End user
Entered by: Sofi_S

10:54 Feb 6, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / Лицензия
Russian term or phrase: Конечный пользователь
Добрый день. Есть скан документа на поставку вещества в науч. лабораторию.
В заголовке "Федеральная служба по техническому и экспортному контролю". Есть графа "конечный пользователь" (т.е. эта лаборатория). Как его лучше перевести в этом контексте? End-user, consignee? Спасибо.
Sofi_S
End user
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-02-06 11:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ultimate user

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-02-06 11:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

develops and improves mechanisms to transfer results of its research to the ultimate user. The Laboratory consists of the following centers: Applied Mathematics ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=wVNZKiQW1LMC&pg=PP2&lpg...
The purpose of the current study is to investigate the status of LIS impact among end users at the laboratory department in KAMC... https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S235291481...
the end-user laboratory is expected to seek counsel in ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=sZXuCQAAQBAJ&pg=PA188&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-02-12 19:35:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much, Sofi!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4End user
Vladyslav Golovaty
4 +1Ultimate consignee
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ultimate consignee


Explanation:
This is considered to mean Ultimate consignee (in this context),
a place of destination, not end user (means user or users of lab products IMHO)
Ultimate consignee - the actual intended recipient of a shipment, other than the agent or bank to whom it is originally consigned for collection purposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-06 12:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ultimate Consignee

The person or company who receives the goods for end use, or the person or company listed on the export license.


    https://www.ups.com/worldshiphelp/WS20/ENU/AppHelp/GlossPopup/Ultimate_Consignee.htm
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James McVay
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
End user


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-02-06 11:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ultimate user

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-02-06 11:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

develops and improves mechanisms to transfer results of its research to the ultimate user. The Laboratory consists of the following centers: Applied Mathematics ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=wVNZKiQW1LMC&pg=PP2&lpg...
The purpose of the current study is to investigate the status of LIS impact among end users at the laboratory department in KAMC... https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S235291481...
the end-user laboratory is expected to seek counsel in ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=sZXuCQAAQBAJ&pg=PA188&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-02-12 19:35:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much, Sofi!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
25 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Jack!

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Frank!

agree  Vadim Khazin
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Vadim!

agree  peninsular
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search