потенциально содержат в себе сенсацию

English translation: are potentially sensational

15:58 May 23, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: потенциально содержат в себе сенсацию
Сведения, хранящиеся в семье, представляют ничем не заменимый источник. Многие из них никогда не публиковались, и потенциально содержат в себе сенсацию.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:are potentially sensational
Explanation:
не мудрствуя лукаво, типа :)
Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3are potentially sensational
El oso
3may contain quite a stir
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
are potentially sensational


Explanation:
не мудрствуя лукаво, типа :)

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin
1 min
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: хотя не факт, что слово sensation будет уместно. м. б. что-то вроде shocking revelations.
3 mins
  -> Боже, что же там в дневниках такого?.. :) Спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
may contain quite a stir


Explanation:
or cause
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/create a stir

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search