и последние километры не бывают без первых

English translation: every journey begins with a single step

10:48 May 28, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: и последние километры не бывают без первых
У каждого, кто родился в деревне, есть своя река. У нас этой рекой была Устья. Она впадает в Вагу, приток Северной Двины. Но нас это не волновало. У нас была Устья. Здесь мы учились ходить. Плавать. Жить. Ведь и последние километры не бывают без первых...

(Имеется в виду, что у каждого жизненного пути есть свое начало.)
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:every journey begins with a single step
Explanation:
коль скоро "имеется в виду, что у каждого жизненного пути есть свое начало",
то почему не взять эту известную фразу?
Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1every journey begins with a single step
El oso
3no final kilometers without the first ones
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no final kilometers without the first ones


Explanation:
There are no final kilometers without the first ones, after all

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
every journey begins with a single step


Explanation:
коль скоро "имеется в виду, что у каждого жизненного пути есть свое начало",
то почему не взять эту известную фразу?

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Batarchuk
16 mins
  -> Спасибо :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search