cледы ранения остались

English translation: His old wound stayed with him

16:11 May 28, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: cледы ранения остались
После излечения Егор Михайлович вернулся в свою родную деревню, но уже другим человеком. Следы ранения остались: всю последующую жизнь он был хромым (одна нога не сгибалась в колене и была короче другой).
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:His old wound stayed with him
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-05-28 16:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The wound left its mark though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-05-28 16:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although he recovered to fly again, the wound left its mark on him, leaving him with headaches and nausea every time he flew.
https://www.historyandheadlines.com/april-20-1918-bloody-red...
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Mikhail! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4His old (war) woounds remained with him
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4he never fully recovered
El oso
3his wounds had a long-term effect on him
Maria Kaverina
3His old wound stayed with him
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
His old wound stayed with him


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-05-28 16:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The wound left its mark though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-05-28 16:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although he recovered to fly again, the wound left its mark on him, leaving him with headaches and nausea every time he flew.
https://www.historyandheadlines.com/april-20-1918-bloody-red...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Mikhail! Thanks everybody!!!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he never fully recovered


Explanation:
Например так:
he never fully recovered (from his wound) and remained lame for the rest of his life

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 80

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
His old (war) woounds remained with him


Explanation:
His old (war) woounds remained with him

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-05-28 16:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OPTIONS:
1. His old (war) wounds remained with him.
2. He still bears the scars of the war.
3. The scars of the war still remains with him.
4. The war has left its scars.

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his wounds had a long-term effect on him


Explanation:
=

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search