рассказывали и такой случай

English translation: There was another story as well

03:39 Jun 1, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: рассказывали и такой случай
Рассказывали и такой случай. Однажды, во время проповеди в храме, к церковным дверям с грохотом подлетел мотоцикл, и солдат-вестовой полез через толпу с пакетом к проповеднику. Бабы на него, конечно, зашикали, заругались.

(Соответственно, выше описывается еще один случай).
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:There was another story as well
Explanation:
Имхо «рассказывали» здесь можно опустить
Selected response from:

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Maria! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3They told of the following incident too.
Jack Doughty
3 +2There was another story as well
Maria Kaverina
3 +1Another story goes like this:
Rashid Lazytech
4 -1It was told about such case.
Igor Volosyanoy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
It was told about such case.


Explanation:
It was told about such case.

Igor Volosyanoy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Susan Welsh: bad English
3 days 7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
They told of the following incident too.


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
43 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Susan Welsh
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
There was another story as well


Explanation:
Имхо «рассказывали» здесь можно опустить

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Maria! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso: Согласен что told здесь совершенно излишне. Только я бы использовал слово incident а не story
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Susan Welsh: with El oso
3 days 4 hrs
  -> thank you, Susan!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Another story goes like this:


Explanation:
*

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search