организовали передовой быт

English translation: enjoy high living standards

08:53 Jun 1, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: организовали передовой быт
История коммуны была полна взлетов и падений: с одной стороны, коммунары жили дружно, трудились сообща, организовали передовой по тому времени быт, с другой стороны, жизнь коммуны осложнял непрекращающийся конфликт с односельчанами.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:enjoy high living standards
Explanation:
they were working together and enjoying pretty high, for their time, living standards..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-06-01 09:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или так может:
working together, they (managed to) achieve(ed) pretty high, for their time, living standards
Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enjoy high living standards
El oso
4everyday life was quite advanced
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
everyday life was quite advanced


Explanation:
their everyday life was quite advanced by that time


    https://everydayrussianlanguage.com/en/tag/daily-life/
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enjoy high living standards


Explanation:
they were working together and enjoying pretty high, for their time, living standards..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-06-01 09:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или так может:
working together, they (managed to) achieve(ed) pretty high, for their time, living standards

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
46 mins
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search