организовывал на отпор врагу

English translation: organized the entire population to repulse the enemy

15:12 Jun 4, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: организовывал на отпор врагу
Осенью 1941 года семья практически не видела отца дома: он ведь был председателем района и организовывал всё население на отпор врагу.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:organized the entire population to repulse the enemy
Explanation:
Entire responsibility for this predatory attack upon the Soviet Union falls fully and ... firm conviction that the whole population of our country, all workers, peasants ... organization and self-denial worthy of real Soviet patriots, in order to ..... Navy are heroically repulsing the enemy's attacks along the entire front ... http://ciml.250x.com/archive/events/english/22_6_1941/22_6_1...
the whole of the militia will be ... on a sudden emergency, they would be more useful in repulsing an enemy than an ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=DStGAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA189&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-06-09 07:47:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much, Andrew!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Vladys! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1organized the entire population to repulse the enemy
Vladyslav Golovaty
4was organizing ... to resist the enemy
Vadim Khazin
Summary of reference entries provided
organized / called / urged the nation to league together against the (a) common enemy
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was organizing ... to resist the enemy


Explanation:
///

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organized the entire population to repulse the enemy


Explanation:
Entire responsibility for this predatory attack upon the Soviet Union falls fully and ... firm conviction that the whole population of our country, all workers, peasants ... organization and self-denial worthy of real Soviet patriots, in order to ..... Navy are heroically repulsing the enemy's attacks along the entire front ... http://ciml.250x.com/archive/events/english/22_6_1941/22_6_1...
the whole of the militia will be ... on a sudden emergency, they would be more useful in repulsing an enemy than an ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=DStGAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA189&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-06-09 07:47:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much, Andrew!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Vladys! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Jack!




Reference comments


30 mins
Reference: organized / called / urged the nation to league together against the (a) common enemy

Reference information:
I would say:
organized / called / urged the nation to league together against the (a) common enemy
Как мне кажется здесь "население страны" лучше не "population", а "nation",
На русском организовал здесь в смысле "призывал" как мне кажется,
И "на отпор врагу" в этом контексте дает значение, как "объединяться /сплачиваться против общего врага"


    https://books.google.kg/books?id=GW2KBgAAQBAJ&pg=PT329&lpg=PT329&dq=%D0%BE%D0%B1%D1%8A%D0%B5%D0%B4%D0%B8%D0%BD%D1%8F%D1%82%D1%8C%D1%81%D1%8F
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search