В доме оставались

English translation: the only people left in the house were

16:36 Jun 4, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: В доме оставались
Началась Первая мировая война, муж Зинаиды ушел на фронт. В доме оставались больной свекор Михаил Савельевич и свекровь Александра Дмитриевна, которая присматривала за маленьким Павликом. Вся тяжелая работа легла на плечи Зинаиды.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:the only people left in the house were
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much Maria! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...remained in the house.
Jack Doughty
3 +1leaving behind only...
Mikhail Kropotov
4... remained in the house
Vladyslav Golovaty
3the only people left in the house were
Maria Kaverina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leaving behind only...


Explanation:
Zinaida's husband went off to war, leaving behind only...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN
1 day 1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...remained in the house.


Explanation:
This goes at the end of the sentence, after "little Pavlik".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Jarrett
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
4 days
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... remained in the house


Explanation:
Mikhail Savelievich, the sick father-in-law, and Alexandra Dmitrievna, mother-in-law, remained in the house

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the only people left in the house were


Explanation:
=

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much Maria! Thanks everybody!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like this one. Thanks a lot Maria!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Passive and awkward wording
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search