полную безысходность судьбы

English translation: that her daughter was doomed

16:12 Jun 8, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: полную безысходность судьбы
Она словно бы предчувствовала полную безысходность судьбы дочери. Порой ей казалось, что ее геройская гибель была лучшим для нее исходом.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:that her daughter was doomed
Explanation:
в данном случае я за недословный перевод
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Mikhail! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2that her daughter was doomed
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1the utter hopelessness of her daughter's fate
Jack Doughty
3that the fate of ... is sealed
rns
Summary of reference entries provided
inevitable fate
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that her daughter was doomed


Explanation:
в данном случае я за недословный перевод

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Mikhail! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso: я за недословный перевод в большинстве случаев
10 mins

agree  Rashid Lazytech
12 hrs

1 day 8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that the fate of ... is sealed


Explanation:
someone's fate is sealed
Fig. the destiny of someone has been determined.
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/fate

https://goo.gl/QYGQ6N

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 107

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the utter hopelessness of her daughter's fate


Explanation:
Aeems to mean much the same as бенадёжность here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-06-09 21:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Aeems read Seems

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcombes
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you.




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference: inevitable fate

Reference information:
I would suggest;
As if she had felt and bowed to the inevitable fate


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-06-08 16:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
As if she had felt the inevitable fate of h er daughter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-06-08 16:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.kg/books?id=3GxPfSMagckC&pg=PT20&lpg=PT...

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search