хоть бы рубль пенсию дали

English translation: they wouldn't/didn't/ even..

16:44 Jun 8, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: хоть бы рубль пенсию дали
Мать спрашивала сына: «Маратка, почему у нас власть такая, хоть бы рубль пенсию дали!». Потом жизнь несколько наладилась.

(Мать не получала пенсию за погибших на фронте детей.)
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:they wouldn't/didn't/ even..
Explanation:
Например:
What sort of goverment we are living under? They wouldn't (or they didn't) even offer me a pittance for (as?) a pension!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-06-08 17:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*government
Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3they wouldn't/didn't/ even..
El oso
4Not a damn ruble for a grieving mother!
The Misha
3I’d be happy to get a rouble as a pension from them
Maria Kaverina
3if they would have given a mere ruble for a pension!
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if they would have given a mere ruble for a pension!


Explanation:
if they would give a mere ruble for a pension!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
they wouldn't/didn't/ even..


Explanation:
Например:
What sort of goverment we are living under? They wouldn't (or they didn't) even offer me a pittance for (as?) a pension!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-06-08 17:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*government

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I prefer "as" here, but I can't explain why.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you! And while we're at it (if I may), which preposition, do you think, is better here: "FOR a pension" or "AS a pension"?

agree  Sarah McDowell
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rashid Lazytech
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I’d be happy to get a rouble as a pension from them


Explanation:
X

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not a damn ruble for a grieving mother!


Explanation:
What kind of government is this anyway? Not a damn buck for a (grieving) mother (who lost her sons in the war). Some pension, uh?

You need to decide whether you want a literal rendering or something that would read well and seem natural enough. If it's the former, take what El Oso suggested. If it's the latter, then you absolutely need to rephrase one way or another because none of the other suggestions read very well. Generally, this is the kind of questions you ALWAYS need to consider when translating a non-technical narrative: does it read well? Because duh, if it doesn't, no one would want to read it.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  El oso: pls see discussion, Misha: not enough room here.
26 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search