призвали из института на службу

English translation: was drafted midway through his university studies

15:26 Jun 10, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: призвали из института на службу
В следующем году его призвали из института на службу в органы НКВД.

(Не дали закончить вуз.)
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:was drafted midway through his university studies
Explanation:
Midway through college at UCLA, JB Blunk was drafted to the Korean War and served in the army.
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

(извините за длинную ссылку)

из того же документа:

Before engaging in ceramics, Philip Cornelius studied science at San Jose State but was drafted in the middle of his college career.

и еще из того же документа:

Warren Mackenzie is a functional potter, but his effect on the medium is layered in complexity. Two years into his art studies, Mackenzie was drafted.

если в тексте говорится, сколько лет успел отучиться этот человек, можно использовать фразу "X years into his university studies, he was drafted into..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-06-10 15:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если переводите на американский английский, замените university на college
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Mikhail! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2was drafted midway through his university studies
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +1recruited from the University/educational institution
Alexander Grabowski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recruited from the University/educational institution


Explanation:
.

Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
was drafted midway through his university studies


Explanation:
Midway through college at UCLA, JB Blunk was drafted to the Korean War and served in the army.
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

(извините за длинную ссылку)

из того же документа:

Before engaging in ceramics, Philip Cornelius studied science at San Jose State but was drafted in the middle of his college career.

и еще из того же документа:

Warren Mackenzie is a functional potter, but his effect on the medium is layered in complexity. Two years into his art studies, Mackenzie was drafted.

если в тексте говорится, сколько лет успел отучиться этот человек, можно использовать фразу "X years into his university studies, he was drafted into..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-06-10 15:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если переводите на американский английский, замените university на college

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Mikhail! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Grabowski
30 mins

agree  Natalia Potashnik
2 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search