на предмет использования меня на работе

English translation: reinstatement

06:53 Jun 11, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: на предмет использования меня на работе
"Циркулируют слухи, что в связи с назревшими событиями осужденных чекистов постепенно освобождают. Мне сказали, что и мое дело переслано на заключение в УНКВД на предмет использования меня на работе".

(Из письма осужденного сотрудника органов НКВД.)
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:reinstatement
Explanation:
I was told that my file had been sent to...to consider the possibility of reinstating me
or: to consider me for reinstatement
Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3With a view of making use of my services at work
Maria Kaverina
3with a view with of using me
Natalia Potashnik
3reinstatement
El oso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reinstatement


Explanation:
I was told that my file had been sent to...to consider the possibility of reinstating me
or: to consider me for reinstatement

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your help!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with a view with of using me


Explanation:
Не уверена, что "reinstatement" подходит, так как, строго говоря, в этом отрывке не сказано, что восстанавливают на прежней работе.

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  El oso: And what's that supposed to mean? If you want your translation to be just as vague and incomprehensible as the original, be my guest. "Some of them want to use you, some of them want to get used by you.." :)
18 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
With a view of making use of my services at work


Explanation:
X

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search