с нотками южного характера

English translation: with some faint southern flavors

04:46 Jun 21, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: с нотками южного характера
Согрѣвающiй чай въ холодное время года заботливо приготовленъ на основѣ алтайскихъ растенiй (цвѣтки ромашки, листья смородины, сосновая почка), ягодъ (можжевельникъ, вишня, плоды рябины) съ нотками южнаго характера (апельсинъ, имбирь, корица).
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:with some faint southern flavors
Explanation:
https://www.fruitsandveggiesmorematters.org/southern-flavors
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with some faint southern flavors
Vladyslav Golovaty
4with southern notes
Dylan Edwards
3with notes of a southern character
mrrafe
3with the Southern twist
Natalia Potashnik
Summary of reference entries provided
with Southern taste / with the taste of Southern nature
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with some faint southern flavors


Explanation:
https://www.fruitsandveggiesmorematters.org/southern-flavors

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena J.P.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Elena!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with notes of a southern character


Explanation:
For distinct flavors or aromas in a beverage, "notes" is good English and close to the original

mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with the Southern twist


Explanation:
http://picanrestaurant.com/notes-from-chef-spike/
We arrived at a menu that truly says Ireland, but with the Southern twist you all have come to expect from Picán.

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with southern notes


Explanation:
"With southern notes" is a phrase typically applied to wines, but not exclusively to wines, as you can see from these examples and many more:

perfumes with southern notes Archives - Cafleurebon - Perfume and ...
www.cafleurebon.com/tag/perfumes-with-southern-notes/

Wines of the Languedoc
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1910902446 - Rosemary George - 2018 - ‎Cooking
... on Marsanne and is savoury and rounded; Lune Rousse, a blend of Roussanne with some Carignan Blanc, is elegant with southern notes of white blossom.

Gigondas Domaine d'Ouréa 'O red - Drink Rhone
www.drinkrhone.com/.../Gigondas Domaine d’Ouréa%20...
The palate is rich and rolling, has good heart, comes with southern notes such as black olives, black cherry fruit, picks up a little licorice, black raisin, chocolate ...

Drink Rhone - The Leading Wines
www.drinkrhone.com/leading_wines.../the_leading_wines_14
The bouquet is a sun trap of really compact black berry fruits, comes with southern notes such as black olives, dates, gorse. This is full, and has great heart, ...

https://www.tripadvisor.co.nz/LocationPhotoDirectLink-g49389...
What a menu! Very un-Southern creations with Southern notes. And exceptional Southern Hospitality! (Thanks Joe). Chef Scott is a treasure. Certainly the 247 ...

Creole stuffed eggplant | Recipe - World Food and Wine
https://world-food-and-wine.com/recipe/creole-stuffed-eggpla...
Creole stuffed eggplant. Description. Creole stuffed eggplant, a delicious eggplant recipe with southern notes. Ingredients. 2 eggplant (large, about 1 lb each).

"Of southern character" sounds a little ponderous. That's why I'm suggesting this shorter phrase.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: with Southern taste / with the taste of Southern nature

Reference information:
with Southern taste / with the taste of Southern nature


    https://www.google.com/search?biw=1920&bih=886&ei=eC8rW_vmDMagsgGV0K7YAQ&q=with+Southern+taste+%28mandarin%2C+orange+%29&oq=with+Southern+ta
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search