боролся не с немцами, а со своими

English translation: fighting against his own people

06:59 Jun 23, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: боролся не с немцами, а со своими
По выражению М. Е. Шанина, его брат на протяжении шестнадцати месяцев «боролся не с немцами, а со своими». Он подал прошение о пересмотре дела.

Речь идет о человеке, арестованном органами НКВД во время войны.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:fighting against his own people
Explanation:
rather than fight /instead of fighting/ the Nazis, he was fighting against his own people
Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fighting against his own people
El oso
4fought not with the Germans, but with his own folk
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fighting against his own people


Explanation:
rather than fight /instead of fighting/ the Nazis, he was fighting against his own people

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Natalia Potashnik
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  TatianaKary
1 day 5 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fought not with the Germans, but with his own folk


Explanation:
And this fight will have to be undertaken even at the sacrifice of life and ... the folk community, rooted in the soil and bound together by the bond of its common blood. .... but a German who has come from their own ranks. http://research.calvin.edu/german-propaganda-archive/hitler1...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search