(не принимали)

English translation: см. ниже

09:56 Jun 26, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: (не принимали)
В это время он был во Владивостоке, в командировке. Испугавшись последствий, с трудом отправил (не принимали) телеграмму И.В. Сталину с объяснением причин задержки.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
тут же важно органично встроить это в предложение
<***>he sent a telegram to Stalin explaining the reasons for his delay, though not without difficulty, for the telegraph office was not willing to accept it
Но тут конечно надо дождаться native спикеров
Selected response from:

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Vladimir! Thanks everybody!!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1they [the telegraph office] woudn't send it
Rashid Lazytech
3 +1they didnt want to take it
erika rubinstein
4(it was not accepted)
Vladyslav Golovaty
3см. ниже
Vladimir Alekseev
Summary of reference entries provided
They did not react to that / No reaction was shown
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(it was not accepted)


Explanation:


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they didnt want to take it


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso: they were too scared, perhaps? :)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they [the telegraph office] woudn't send it


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-26 11:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Исторические хроники. 1953 год. Лаврентий Берия
https://www.kp.ru/radio/26523/3539624/
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

После сообщения по радио о смерти Сталина, которое прозвучало 6 марта в 4 утра, московский корреспондент газеты "Нью-Йорк таймс" немедленно отправился на центральный телеграф, чтобы передать информацию. Телеграммы о Сталине не пропускались. Не только не принимали телеграмму, но на коммутаторе международного телеграфа все провода были вынуты из гнезд. Потом прибежал механик, который рванул заднюю дверцу коммутатора и выдернул главный кабель.

== END QUOTE ==


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
тут же важно органично встроить это в предложение
<***>he sent a telegram to Stalin explaining the reasons for his delay, though not without difficulty, for the telegraph office was not willing to accept it
Но тут конечно надо дождаться native спикеров

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Vladimir! Thanks everybody!!!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: They did not react to that / No reaction was shown

Reference information:
As an option:
They did not react to that / No reaction was shown

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-26 11:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Уже он отправил телеграмму, но не принимали, сотрудники почты приняли, но письмо до адресата не дошел.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-26 11:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
In other word,
His efforts all were in vain / without success or a result


    https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=react&l1=1
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search