заводила игры в волейбол

English translation: instigator of volleyball games

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:заводила игры в волейбол
English translation:instigator of volleyball games
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

10:46 Jun 28, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: заводила игры в волейбол
Вся молодежь деревни ждала Федю летом на каникулы: он был заводилой игры в волейбол и городки, водил в клубе хороводы.
Andrew Vdovin
instigator of volleyball games
Explanation:
"Instigator" is a good word choice here. It implies that he is the one who gets the other kids to play, he has the ideas for what to do and the ability to convince others to join in.
Selected response from:

Rachel Baird
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Rachel! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4instigator of volleyball games
Rachel Baird
4spark / fire igniter / cheer leader / live wire
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spark / fire igniter / cheer leader / live wire


Explanation:
spark / fire igniter / cheer leader / live wire

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rashid Lazytech: cheer leader, O'RLY? P.S. It looks like you don’t know what “заводила” means in this context. You’ve just grasped a bunch of words from a dictionary.
4 hrs
  -> What? cheer leader? It is one of the best option here. you have other suggestion, then suggest? post your answer, you see only one answer? there are too many options?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
instigator of volleyball games


Explanation:
"Instigator" is a good word choice here. It implies that he is the one who gets the other kids to play, he has the ideas for what to do and the ability to convince others to join in.

Rachel Baird
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Rachel! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins

agree  Maria Kaverina
2 hrs

neutral  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: заводила does not mean "instigator" in this context, заводила the one who cheers, but instigator-a person who brings about or initiates something, not about only instigating here.
4 hrs
  -> Turdimurod, I respect your opinion and agree that заводила is a rich word. I believe instigator captures much of that richness. Yes, the word means he starts game play, but also implies that he rallies the other kids and gets their support.

agree  Rashid Lazytech
4 hrs

agree  Anzhelika Kuznetsova
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search