художник - не от слова «худо»

English translation: тоже от обратного

09:36 Jun 29, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: художник - не от слова «худо»
Послушай, братишка, художник - не от слова «худо»! Надо стараться и много учиться - тогда непременно выйдет толк.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:тоже от обратного
Explanation:
… Listen, bro, a true art walks hand in hand with back-breaking work; you must strive and study hard not to be a disappointment.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-06-29 20:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, for good measure

... there are painters and there are house-painters
Selected response from:

IrinaN
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Irina! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5painter, nothing to do with "pain"
Vladyslav Golovaty
3 +2it actually takes skill to be..
El oso
4Art(s) is not playing cards
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3 +1тоже от обратного
IrinaN
3 +1Art is not for the faint-hearted
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Art is not for the faint-hearted


Explanation:
I don't think anything like a literal translation is possible. But put this in the context as given, and it makes sense, conveying the intention of the original.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gwain
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Art(s) is not playing cards


Explanation:
Arts is not playing cards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2018-06-29 10:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arts is not like "playing cards"
здесь в значении: Arts (искусство изобр)- это не игрушка, или игра, надо серьезно воспринимать

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-29 11:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
Art is not a playing card.

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it actually takes skill to be..


Explanation:
Look, kid, (I hate to disappoint you, but) it actually takes skill to be an artist.
Or:
Look, kid, (this may come as a bit of a shock to you, but) it actually takes (a certain amount of) skill(s) to be an artist.
То есть идем от обратного.

PS: Раз уж Джек сказал что дословный перевод здесь невозможен, то куда уж нам простым смертным (читай "не нейтивам") ;)

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN: With logic and strategy, but something bugs me, likely the belittling implication that the kid is worthless, and we don't know that. The stress should be on hard work even for the most talented.
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Однако, похоже что моя логика только Вас впечатлила :) И братишка не worthless, а излишне самоуверенный, кмк. Говорящий же пытается вернуть его не землю, так сказать.

agree  Maksym Nevzorov
1 day 1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
тоже от обратного


Explanation:
… Listen, bro, a true art walks hand in hand with back-breaking work; you must strive and study hard not to be a disappointment.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-06-29 20:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, for good measure

... there are painters and there are house-painters

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Irina! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
painter, nothing to do with "pain"


Explanation:
OR an artist, well to do with Art

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-06-29 21:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All Art and no pain makes Jack a good boy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2018-07-01 08:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

согласен, но только без painter, на него у народа зуб:-)
All pain and no art makes a dull artist!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 7 hrs (2018-07-01 17:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

painter is not only an artist who paints pictures, the creature paints fences & houses too, the main translator's pain in such case...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: А может, наоборот: "to be a good painter, you have to take pains"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kaverina
1 min
  -> Thank you very much, Maria!

agree  The Misha: For once, I find myself agreeing with you. This was my own first impulse too, except this really needs to be worked into the sentence.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, The!

agree  Natalia Potashnik
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Natalia!

agree  Sarah McDowell
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Sarah!

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Хороший вопрос и очень хороший ответ!
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mark! I dare answer your question too.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search