по комсомольскому призыву

English translation: under the Young Communist League draft

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по комсомольскому призыву
English translation:under the Young Communist League draft
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

06:23 Jul 2, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: по комсомольскому призыву
Он был призван в армию 18 июня 1941 года по комсомольскому призыву перед самым началом войны.
Andrew Vdovin
under (according to) Young Communist League draft call
Explanation:
under (according to) Young Communist League draft call

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-07-02 06:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
Under Komsomol draft call, appeal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-07-02 06:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More inclined to is:
Under Young Communist League Appeal
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
Thank you Turdimurod! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1under (according to) Young Communist League draft call
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4as a Komsomol [All-Union Leninist Young Communist League] member
Rashid Lazytech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under (according to) Young Communist League draft call


Explanation:
under (according to) Young Communist League draft call

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-07-02 06:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
Under Komsomol draft call, appeal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-07-02 06:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More inclined to is:
Under Young Communist League Appeal

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you Turdimurod! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: under the Young Communist League draft (I don't think "call" is necessary)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack, yes, call" is not necessary, now I am more inclined to my second version "Appeal", of course if it is not about military draft, it also might mean "Komsomol volunteering (appeal, calling other komsomols to join) before the beginning of wa

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a Komsomol [All-Union Leninist Young Communist League] member


Explanation:
Komsomol - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Komsomol


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-07-03 02:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если я правильно понял, он записался в армию добровольцем.



ПУЧКОВ АЛЕКСАНДР ИВАНОВИЧ :: П :: Алфавитный список поисковых тем :: ПОИСК ПРОПАВШИХ БЕЗ ВЕСТИ :: 2-ая Мировая война 1939-1945 гг.
http://forum.vgd.ru/110/54480/
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

4. Существовал так называемый комсомольский призыв в армию ( Госархивы, архивы предприятий и учебных заведений, комсомольской организации района). Адреса http://rusarchives.ru/state/list.shtml и http://rusarchives.ru/state/kalyj.shtml#a (Россия) .
Довоенный комсомольский призыв на флот - РГАВМФ http://rgavmf.ru/ <...>

== END QUOTE ==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-07-03 02:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Снимаю свой вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-07-03 02:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Неконвенциональная война: ГРУ и НКВД в тылу Вермахта - Александр Гогун - Google Books
https://books.google.com/books?id=CO-cDAAAQBAJ&pg=PA77&lpg=P...


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search