учпункт

English translation: Military registration office

14:40 Jul 2, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: учпункт
Повестка была получена в семье 14 июля, и Марат отнес ее брату в Гарную (за 20 км), где находился учпункт.

(Имеется в виду повестка в армию.)
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:Military registration office
Explanation:
Military registration and enlistment office
Selected response from:

George Pavlov
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your help George! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Military registration office
George Pavlov
3Military Records Unit
Oleg Lozinskiy
Summary of reference entries provided
division(al) (local, district) post
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Military Records Unit


Explanation:
учпункт = военно-учетный пункт / военно-учетный стол

https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1067&bih=750&tb...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 163

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Military registration office


Explanation:
Military registration and enlistment office

George Pavlov
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help George! Thanks everybody!!!




Reference comments


24 mins
Reference: division(al) (local, district) post

Reference information:
учпункт участковый пункт - division(al) (local, district) post or station -

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search