характером и всеми манерами

English translation: personality and mannerisms

10:33 Jul 4, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: характером и всеми манерами
Характером и всеми манерами старалась быть похожей на мальчиков. Одевалась скромно. Любила играть в волейбол.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:personality and mannerisms
Explanation:
See complete translation in example sentences

In English, we don't really use the work "character" the way it is used in Russian.

Character is used when talking about a role played by and actor: For instance a character in a play.
We also use characteristics when talking about attributes of a person.
You could also use character in a sentence like: "He was a man of character" which suggests a aura of formality, dignity and completeness.

Finally you could also say "character traits". That might make sense here, but honestly I think that simply personality works better.

As for mannerisms, I considered swapping that word for behaviors. But mannerisms implies more than just how someone behaves, it also includes how they dress, how they walk, or other routine habits. So, I decided to stick with mannerism. Also, the "all" is implied here. If she was only making some mannerisms boyish she would have to state that it is only some, otherwise it is assumed that she is making all of her mannerisms more boyish.

Finally <boyish>. Often in English you can throw an ish or ly on the end of a work and it will imply "approximately like a boy". In this instance, she can't really be a boy but is trying to be more boyish.

Plus, I think boyish is just a fun word.

Good luck! Let me know if you need anything else!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-07-04 15:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As per El oso’s comment. There are no context clues to determine whether or not this is first or third person. So another possible translation would be, “She tried to make her personality and mannerisms more boyish.”
Selected response from:

Daniel Price
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Daniel! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2personality and mannerisms
Daniel Price
4 +2tomboy
El oso
4I used to imitate (reflect) the boy's (male) distinctive character and behaviors *
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4in character and all my manners
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in character and all my manners


Explanation:
I tried to resemble boys in character and all my manners

Example sentence(s):
  • Mary resembles her mother in appearance, but not in character.

    Reference: http://www.manythings.org/sentences/words/resemble/1.html
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I used to imitate (reflect) the boy's (male) distinctive character and behaviors *


Explanation:
I was likely to imitate the boy's character and behaviors
I used to imitate the boy's (male) character and behaviors in everything I did
I used to reflect the boy's (male) character and behaviors in everything I did

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2018-07-04 11:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I always reflected or imitated the characters and behaviors in boys.
Boys were the pattern of behavior (role model) for me in everything I did.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-07-04 11:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my answer above, the word "distinctive" can be omitted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-04 11:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO:
boys' should be not "the boy's" in the main answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-04 11:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without article "the"

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tomboy


Explanation:
Можно опустить все эти "характеры и манеры", кмк:
She always was (what they call) a tomboy.

tomboy is a girl who acts or dresses in a boyish way, liking rough outdoor activities
ttps://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/tomboy

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech: She tried to be a tomboy? P.S. Хотя это, наверное, несущественно.
2 hrs
  -> Не надо "tried": she was a tomboy and that's that :) Или: she always tried to look like a boy and act like a boy (tomboy that she was) Спасибо!

agree  The Misha: You can't "try" to be a tomboy. You either are one, or you are not.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, man! And a happy Independence Day to you! I'll have a shot of vodka on the occasion a bit later tonight ;)// On second thought, I'll make it three shots )

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personality and mannerisms


Explanation:
See complete translation in example sentences

In English, we don't really use the work "character" the way it is used in Russian.

Character is used when talking about a role played by and actor: For instance a character in a play.
We also use characteristics when talking about attributes of a person.
You could also use character in a sentence like: "He was a man of character" which suggests a aura of formality, dignity and completeness.

Finally you could also say "character traits". That might make sense here, but honestly I think that simply personality works better.

As for mannerisms, I considered swapping that word for behaviors. But mannerisms implies more than just how someone behaves, it also includes how they dress, how they walk, or other routine habits. So, I decided to stick with mannerism. Also, the "all" is implied here. If she was only making some mannerisms boyish she would have to state that it is only some, otherwise it is assumed that she is making all of her mannerisms more boyish.

Finally <boyish>. Often in English you can throw an ish or ly on the end of a work and it will imply "approximately like a boy". In this instance, she can't really be a boy but is trying to be more boyish.

Plus, I think boyish is just a fun word.

Good luck! Let me know if you need anything else!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-07-04 15:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As per El oso’s comment. There are no context clues to determine whether or not this is first or third person. So another possible translation would be, “She tried to make her personality and mannerisms more boyish.”

Example sentence(s):
  • I tried to make my personality and mannerisms more boyish.

    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/boyish
Daniel Price
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Daniel! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search