Сохранился приказ

English translation: The order <...> has survived until [our days / the present day]

08:30 Jul 6, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: Сохранился приказ
Сохранился приказ о зачислении студентки педагогического училища Розы Егоровны Шаниной на работу в детский сад № 2 Первомайского районного отдела народного образования с 11 сентября 1941 года.

(До этого рассказывается, что Роза, поступив в училище, вынуждена была одновременно искать себе работу, чтобы обеспечить себе проживание в чужом городе.)
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:The order <...> has survived until [our days / the present day]
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-06 11:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Аccording to the hiring order that has survived until [our days / the present day], студентка педагогического училища Роза Егоровна Шаниной была [должна была быть — was to be] зачислена на работу в детский сад № 2 Первомайского районного отдела народного образования с 11 сентября 1941 года.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-06 11:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It’s basic English. :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-06 11:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: It looks like “until the present day” sounds more natural than “until our days.”
Selected response from:

Rashid Lazytech
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Rashid! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Letter of employment had been kept
George Pavlov
4ниже
IrinaN
3A disposition has remained intact on the enrollment of...
Vladyslav Golovaty
3The order <...> has survived until [our days / the present day]
Rashid Lazytech
3order confirmed
mrrafe
Summary of reference entries provided
Hiring records have been retained since the date of hire.
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
order confirmed


Explanation:
Confirmed, despite anything to the contrary

mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The order <...> has survived until [our days / the present day]


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-06 11:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Аccording to the hiring order that has survived until [our days / the present day], студентка педагогического училища Роза Егоровна Шаниной была [должна была быть — was to be] зачислена на работу в детский сад № 2 Первомайского районного отдела народного образования с 11 сентября 1941 года.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-06 11:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It’s basic English. :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-06 11:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: It looks like “until the present day” sounds more natural than “until our days.”


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Rashid! Thanks everybody!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Since there are just too many words in between, I was wondering if it's possible to rephrase it somehow to put the whole piece at the beginning...

Asker: A genious idea! Thanks a lot!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A disposition has remained intact on the enrollment of...


Explanation:
приказ о назначении - commission
приказ об увольнении - order of dismissal
The administrative order on the enrollment of Ms Rosa Yegorovna Shanina, a student of the Pedagogical College ...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ниже


Explanation:
Hiring record confirming XXX's employment as... at ... was still available

НЕ поймет никто, кроме живших в СССР, таких приказов



IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Letter of employment had been kept


Explanation:
Letter of employment had been kept on the record of school board.

George Pavlov
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: Hiring records have been retained since the date of hire.

Reference information:
I would use "retain" here.

Hiring records of Roza Egorovna Shanina, the Teacher training college student as a ... for the kindergarten (nursery school) № 2 of Pervomay district board of Education have been retained since the date of hire September 11, 1941.


    https://www.google.com/search?q=hiring+records+have+been+retained+until+now&client=firefox-b-ab&ei=WLk_W_e7E8aWsgGZyISIDg&start=10&sa=N&biw=
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search