установлен сбор подарков

English translation: collecting gifts ... was introduced

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:установлен сбор подарков
English translation:collecting gifts ... was introduced
Entered by: Natalia Potashnik

16:56 Jul 8, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: установлен сбор подарков
Когда зимой 1942 года был установлен сбор подарков для бойцов Красной Армии, то родители её группы дали на это дело больше 1000 рублей - сумма по тому времени большая.
Andrew Vdovin
collecting gifts ... was introduced
Explanation:
When in the winter of 1942 collecting gifts for the Red Army was introduced



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-07-09 05:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

collecting gifts ... was launched

Может быть "launched" здесь более подходящее слово, раз это была кампания по сбору подарков, и, как следует из вашего другого вопроса, это не было принудиловкой. Люди охотно делали взносы.
Selected response from:

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Natalia! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1collecting gifts ... was introduced
Natalia Potashnik
4were required/ordered to collect
Julia Shpakova


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
were required/ordered to collect


Explanation:
Мне кажется, лучше уйти от существительного. В зависимости от контекста: when (who? - students/peope/children, etc.) were collecting (ordered/required/asked to collect - это если нужно передать значение обязательства - "установлен") gifts for the Red Army...
Все зависит от общего стиля повествования.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-07-09 01:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А еще можно зайти с другой стороны: when (the authorities/it was) ordered to collect (donate?) gifts for the Red Army

Julia Shpakova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collecting gifts ... was introduced


Explanation:
When in the winter of 1942 collecting gifts for the Red Army was introduced



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-07-09 05:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

collecting gifts ... was launched

Может быть "launched" здесь более подходящее слово, раз это была кампания по сбору подарков, и, как следует из вашего другого вопроса, это не было принудиловкой. Люди охотно делали взносы.

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Natalia! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  El oso: Может здесь скорее care packages а не gifts? И launch лучше, да
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search