овеяно какой-то особой теплотой

English translation: It was really heartwarming to see..

04:19 Jul 9, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: овеяно какой-то особой теплотой
Когда зимой 1942 года был установлен сбор подарков для бойцов Красной Армии, то родители её группы дали на это дело больше 1000 рублей - сумма по тому времени большая. Всё это дело было овеяно какой-то особой теплотой.

(Т.е. люди тепло отзывались на призыв собрать деньги на подарки для фронтовиков.)
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:It was really heartwarming to see..
Explanation:
Например так:
It was really heartwarming to see how eagerly people responded to the initiative.
Или так:
It was really heartwarming to see how enthusiastic people were about the initiative.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-09 08:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"люди тепло отзывались" = люди с готовностью отзывались

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-09 09:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я вот подумал: а почему бы не использовать здесь слово experience?
Например:
Seeing all these people display such great enthusiasm towards the initiative was a truly heartwarming experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-09 09:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"towards the initiative" можно опустить, пожалуй:
Seeing all these people display such great enthusiasm was a truly heartwarming experience.
Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3It was really heartwarming to see..
El oso
4welcomed with (sort of) special warmth
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3engulfed in somewhat emotionally uplifting, special warm-heartedness
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welcomed with (sort of) special warmth


Explanation:
All of these were welcomed with (sort of) special warmth or covered with kind of special (genuine) warmth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-07-09 04:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

covered with is not relevant here and word-for-word translation.

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It was really heartwarming to see..


Explanation:
Например так:
It was really heartwarming to see how eagerly people responded to the initiative.
Или так:
It was really heartwarming to see how enthusiastic people were about the initiative.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-09 08:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"люди тепло отзывались" = люди с готовностью отзывались

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-09 09:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я вот подумал: а почему бы не использовать здесь слово experience?
Например:
Seeing all these people display such great enthusiasm towards the initiative was a truly heartwarming experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-09 09:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"towards the initiative" можно опустить, пожалуй:
Seeing all these people display such great enthusiasm was a truly heartwarming experience.

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
14 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Natalia Potashnik: especially heartwarming
55 mins
  -> Спасибо! Да, наречие можно выбрать по вкусу :)

agree  The Misha: You really need to think like the enemy to write authentic-sounding copy:)
6 hrs
  -> I do my best! :) Thanks, Misha

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engulfed in somewhat emotionally uplifting, special warm-heartedness


Explanation:
pardon for inadvertent word tossing:)



Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: "somewhat emotionally uplifting" means it was basically meh with an occasional touch of the good stuff here and there. It is, basically, a negative qualification, which is not what you want to say here. You need to learn to think like the enemy:)
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search