относительно \"ненаграждения\" сестры

English translation: the lack of an award for his sister

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:относительно \"ненаграждения\" сестры
English translation:the lack of an award for his sister
Entered by: Jack Doughty

07:46 Jul 20, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: относительно \"ненаграждения\" сестры
В 1982 году М.Е. Шанин делал запрос в Центральный архив Министерства обороны относительно "ненаграждения" сестры, Розы Шаниной, орденом Славы I степени за бой под Пилькалленом.

(Т.е. выяснял, действительно ли его сестра не была награждена.)
Andrew Vdovin
the lack of an award for his sister
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Jack! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the lack of an award for his sister
Jack Doughty
4concerning the failure to award his sister...
Michael Moskowitz
Summary of reference entries provided
concerning "non-awarding" of his sister
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the lack of an award for his sister


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 417
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Jack! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
13 mins
  -> Thank you.

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concerning the failure to award his sister...


Explanation:
...concerning the failure to award his sister...

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: concerning "non-awarding" of his sister

Reference information:
Lack of an award- I don't think the word "lack" means the same as in the context. Lack means something does not exist at all.
I think "non-awarding" is more suitable in here. The status of why or if they did not award the Order of Glory? In this context, IMHO, Rose Shanina was eligible for a military decoration (The Order of Glory), but she wasn't awarded that time. Shanin made an inquiry about it.

В 1982 году М.Е. Шанин делал запрос в Центральный архив Министерства обороны относительно "ненаграждения" сестры, Розы Шаниной, орденом Славы I степени за бой под Пилькалленом.
In 1982, M.E. Shanin made a request (inquiry) to the Central Archive of the Ministry of Defense concerning the "non-awarding" of his sister, Rosa Shanina, the Order of Glory, 1st degree for the battle of Pilkalen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-07-20 18:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: not degree but class
1st class for the battle of Pilkalen


    https://books.google.kg/books?id=3kysBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA11&lpg=PA11&dq=%22non-awarding%22+of+Medal&source=bl&ots=XxyPrFJK8C&sig=IWNMquKpSvg-PVf4e
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search