к Николаю в хозяйство

English translation: premises

06:10 Sep 8, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: к Николаю в хозяйство
Мы с Калей отправились в хозвзвод 711 к Николаю в хозяйство, и он уговорил нас переночевать у него.
(Из фронтового дневника девушки-бойца.)
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:premises
Explanation:
Раз предложил переночевать, значит, есть какое-то строение, рядом кухня. Напрашивается еще и Depot, но могут быть серьезные возражения, поскольку в военном деле этот термин охватывает гораздо большие масштабы, чем ротное хозяйство, хотя я считаю, что в контексте масштаб будет понятен.

Учитывая, что товарищ, заведовавший кашей и спиртом на фронте, был, считай, богом, можно подумать и о realm.
Selected response from:

IrinaN
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3premises
IrinaN
3to Nikolay's homestead
Natalia Potashnik
3to Nikolay
Lazyt3ch
Summary of reference entries provided
to Nikolay's Administrative, Mess and Supply section / to Nikolay's Admin Section
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to Nikolay


Explanation:
*

Lazyt3ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to Nikolay's homestead


Explanation:
--

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: I'll bet you a dollar it was no homestead. It was most likely a position a few miles behind the front line somewhere (since it was a "khozvzvod"). Some homestead.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
premises


Explanation:
Раз предложил переночевать, значит, есть какое-то строение, рядом кухня. Напрашивается еще и Depot, но могут быть серьезные возражения, поскольку в военном деле этот термин охватывает гораздо большие масштабы, чем ротное хозяйство, хотя я считаю, что в контексте масштаб будет понятен.

Учитывая, что товарищ, заведовавший кашей и спиртом на фронте, был, считай, богом, можно подумать и о realm.

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your help!




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: to Nikolay's Administrative, Mess and Supply section / to Nikolay's Admin Section

Reference information:
US Army:
to Nikolay's Administrative, Mess and Supply Section
It depends on what Nikolay did, was he in the kitchen section, was he in the service section, or supply section,
In the US army, Administrative, Mess and Supply section is used if Nikolay served in the kitchen.
If he served in service section, for ex. as a welder, then "to Nikolay's Service section",
if he served in supply section, for ex. as a bin truck driver or truck driver for the parts delivery.
https://books.google.kg/books?id=hT9KAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA530&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-09-08 14:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хозвзвод это http://www.slusili-baikonuru.ru/index.php?topic=132000.0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-09-08 15:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if he served as an agricultural product grower, I believe that it is the closest one, in that case, "to Nikolay's plot of land" or "to Nikolay's area"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 0 min (2018-09-09 06:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
"to Nikolay's farmhouse" если он выращивает кукурузы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 0 min (2018-09-09 06:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

например

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search