мультикасса

English translation: (self-service) payment terminal/kiosk

10:38 Nov 25, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: мультикасса
Имеется в виду вот это:
https://www.google.ru/search?q=мультикасса&newwindow=1&hl=ru...

Вопрос в следующем: нужен не просто перевод, а разговорный вариант - как такую штуку обычно называют в разговорной речи?
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:(self-service) payment terminal/kiosk
Explanation:
payment kiosk
self-service payment terminal

The industry says the line is blurring between kiosks (of various types) and ATMs, so make sure your context doesn't call for "ATM".
https://www.kioskmarketplace.com/articles/kiosks-and-atms-ma...
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help Rachel! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(self-service) payment terminal/kiosk
Rachel Douglas
3 +1Cash machine
George Pavlov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(self-service) payment terminal/kiosk


Explanation:
payment kiosk
self-service payment terminal

The industry says the line is blurring between kiosks (of various types) and ATMs, so make sure your context doesn't call for "ATM".
https://www.kioskmarketplace.com/articles/kiosks-and-atms-ma...


Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help Rachel! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: I'd call it a payment terminal because it doesn't really look like a kiosk. Except for us it's a moot issue since we don't have any. I've been to just about every state in the nation except for the Pacific northwest and never seen any.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Misha. True, one doesn't see them here. That's why my first, intuitive choice is "payment terminal," cuz "kiosk" to me denotes a booth where newspapers, etc. are sold. But "payment terminal" also means a little thingy that sits on a countertop.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cash machine


Explanation:
В Канаде это называется Automated teller machine,
но в разговорной речи это Cash machine or Ezeemoney (Easy money)


    Reference: http://www.ezeemoney.co.ug/
George Pavlov
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Вы, должно быть, имеете в виду банкоматы? Это несколько другое.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Are you saying you guys up there in Canada use your ATMs to pay bills? Really? We use ours to get cash, like everywhere else. Or are you confusing an ATM with a bill payment terminal?//Wow! Kak ty govorish, tak ty taki prav! Seriously, respect.
33 mins
  -> https://www.bmo.com/main/personal/ways-to-bank/pay-bills/atm...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search