смысловая война

English translation: war of ideas

20:36 Mar 21, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other / Информационные стратегии терроризма
Russian term or phrase: смысловая война
ДАИШ изначально ориентировалась не столько на информационную войну, сколько на войну смысловую. Учитывая тот факт, что значимая доля генерируемых ДАИШ смыслов имела религиозную подоплеку, (иррациональный характер), логично предположить, что распространенные смыслы достигли своих целей и «осели» в сознании некоторых граждан, столкнувшихся ранее с ее пропагандой.
arinaotm
English translation:war of ideas
Explanation:
This phrase seems to be quite commonly used, including in titles, such as 'The War of Ideas: Jihadism against Democracy' by Walid Phares
Selected response from:

John Sowerby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4war of ideas
John Sowerby
3 +3war of narratives
Boris Shapiro
3 -1ideological warfare / information-psychological warfare (with hidden motives)
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
war of ideas


Explanation:
This phrase seems to be quite commonly used, including in titles, such as 'The War of Ideas: Jihadism against Democracy' by Walid Phares

John Sowerby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Rachel.

agree  The Misha: Narrative-schmerrative:)
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, The Misha.

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Turdimurod.

disagree  Boris Shapiro: And how would THAT look within the larger phrase? Would that sound OK to you to say that Daesh is busy 'generating ideas'? Brainstorming, even? // Это что же, получится, ИГИЛовцы по тексту будут "генерировать идеи"? Может, даже мозговые штурмы устраивать?
15 hrs

agree  mk_lab
8 days

agree  Roman Bouchev
10 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
war of narratives


Explanation:
Сема idea представляется не столь удачной, потому что выражение to generate ideas контаминировано совсем другими... смыслами (pun not intended).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-03-21 20:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя, конечно, narrative во многом является смысловой трансформацией, то есть в поисках более точного можно рассмотреть и другие варианты.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2019-03-21 21:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тем не менее, я считаю, что narrative тесно связано с понятием "смыслов", потому что с определённой философско-культурологической точки зрения смыслы создаются и выражаются именно посредством выстраивания нарратива (текстового, мифологического, даже живописного).

Boris Shapiro
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
21 mins
  -> Грамерси

agree  olegbski
17 hrs
  -> Cheers, Oleg!

neutral  The Misha: You seem to be trying to convince us that the buggers generating narratives is somehow better or more meaningful than them generating ideas. You lost me there for sure. Me think you are splitting hairs for no good reason.
17 hrs
  -> I get your point, mate. Still, they seem to be good with propaganda. 'Constructing a narrative' is what they do. Heck, it's what the Nazis did, too. But 'generating ideas' sounds like something a bunch of suits do at a bloody board meeting!

agree  Roman Bouchev: Также часто встречается сочетание BATTLE of narratives.
10 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ideological warfare / information-psychological warfare (with hidden motives)


Explanation:
смысловая война- практически не заметный процесс и медленно происходит, постепенно формируя убеждений человека, а информационная не меняет убеждений человека,
Я бы сказал:
ideological warfare / information-psychological warfare (with hidden motives)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-03-22 07:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And one more thing:
War is a period of fighting or conflict
Warfare is the activity of fighting a war.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-03-22 08:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example: Cold war is the ideal example for ideological warfare or смысловая война.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-03-22 09:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://psyfactor.org/lib/sociowar2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-03-22 09:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

information-psychological warfare https://www.ostro.org/general/politics/articles/447381/

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Shapiro: These hyphenated compound attributives are an ugly calque of a uniquely Russian style of канцелярит. A 'narrative', at least, is not a stylistic hyphen-monstrosity.
5 hrs
  -> Но лучше чем нэрретив




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search