образованию я переводчик

English translation: [I have a [X\'s]] degree in Translation Studies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:образованию я переводчик
English translation:[I have a [X\'s]] degree in Translation Studies
Entered by: Translmania

19:00 Jul 13, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other / образование
Russian term or phrase: образованию я переводчик
По образованию я переводчик (врач, инженер, механик и тд).

Добрый день, уважаемые участники "Проз",

Можно ли, пожалуйста, не дословный перевод, а именно тот вариант, который носителю не будет "резать" ухо).

Спасибо большое заране))

и если можно - ссылки, пожалуйста)
Translmania
[I have a [X's]] degree in Translation Studies
Explanation:
На 2х2=4 ссылки, имхо, не нужны.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-07-13 21:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мой вариант, как можно видеть, ставит смысловой акцент именно на *образовании*. А trained translator может себя назвать любой выпускник курсов. Тренировался? Тренировался!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-07-13 21:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя, конечно, строение предложения позволяет предположить, что за ним может следовать "но". "По образованию я переводчик, но работаю кассиршей". Тоже реалия пост-советского пространства :) Но тогда переводить нужно было бы, как раз-таки, 'I've been trained as a translator...'
Selected response from:

Boris Shapiro
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Борис, I have a degree in...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I trained to be a translator / I'm a trained transaltor / I'm a translator by training
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +2[I have a [X's]] degree in Translation Studies
Boris Shapiro
4 +1by education, I am a translator
rns
4I am a qualified translator
YESHWANT UMRALKAR
3I am a translator by my education and training
Natalia Kapinus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I trained to be a translator / I'm a trained transaltor / I'm a translator by training


Explanation:
Вариант Бориса тоже неплох, но называть диплом -- лишнее, да и translation studies тоже, начинает пахнуть формализмом. достаточно сказать I have a degree in translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2019-07-13 19:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

прошу прощения за опечатку! transaltor = translator

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas
24 mins

neutral  Boris Shapiro: Тут ведь как... Кто-то назовётся переводчиком по образованию потому что учился на кафедре преподавания языка. Кто-то - вообще потому что закончил курсы (тоже trained!). А кто-то - потому что учился именно на переводчика, то есть переводоведению.
1 hr
  -> Называть себя переводчиком, имея диплом преподавателя, -- реалия (и заблуждение) чисто пост-советского пространства.

agree  The Misha: I have a "diplom prepodavatelya," yet I've been a translator and interpreter all my life long (30+ years). So what should I do now, zaplakat gorko i posypat golovu peplom? Incidentally, the best translators I know have no formal training at all.
5 hrs
  -> По образованию Вы преподаватель, а работаете переводчиком. Не вижу противоречия :)

agree  DT SM
14 hrs

agree  svetlana cosquéric
23 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am a qualified translator


Explanation:
.

YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: And who is to say you are "qualified"?
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
по образованию я переводчик
I am a translator by my education and training


Explanation:
... I am a teacher of English by my education and training.
https://www.proz.com/translator/1268509?show_mode=profile&fl...

Natalia Kapinus
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[I have a [X's]] degree in Translation Studies


Explanation:
На 2х2=4 ссылки, имхо, не нужны.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-07-13 21:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мой вариант, как можно видеть, ставит смысловой акцент именно на *образовании*. А trained translator может себя назвать любой выпускник курсов. Тренировался? Тренировался!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-07-13 21:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя, конечно, строение предложения позволяет предположить, что за ним может следовать "но". "По образованию я переводчик, но работаю кассиршей". Тоже реалия пост-советского пространства :) Но тогда переводить нужно было бы, как раз-таки, 'I've been trained as a translator...'

Boris Shapiro
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Борис, I have a degree in...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Борис, нет, нет, я не забываю)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justyna Zhang
7 mins

neutral  The Misha: A degree does not a translator (doctor, engineer) make. Back in my time, there was no such thing as "translations studies," and even now such a degree means doodly squat. Pirivodchegi, blin!
6 hrs
  -> Вопрос был, как сказать "по образованию". Не "по профессии", не "по призванию" - по образованию. Кто-то вообще самоучка. Но это не повод с смешивать.

agree  interprivate
12 hrs
  -> Грамерси!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
по образованию я переводчик
by education, I am a translator


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="by education i am a&qu...
https://www.google.com/search?q="by education i am an" -nehr...

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN
1 day 1 hr
  -> Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search