тенис на площадках

English translation: Tennis courts

19:01 Mar 12, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: тенис на площадках
Сигитас Биршкус
Предприятие деревенского туризма «Prie žiedelio»
Тенис на площадке
Арунс Раудис
Видмантас Гендвилас
Катание на лыжах, тенис на площадках
TIC Плунге
Ландшафтный заповедник Гандинга
В древние времена Гандинга была важным культурным, административным и оборонительным объектом.
Alexander Semenov
English translation:Tennis courts
Explanation:
The idea is that this facility has the courts.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tennis courts
Mikhail Kropotov
4tennis facilities
Michael Korovkin
3lawn tennis
mk_lab
3court tennis
Pavel Altukhov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
court tennis


Explanation:
n/a

Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tennis courts


Explanation:
The idea is that this facility has the courts.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Navid Azizi Pirmohamadi
19 mins

agree  Vadim Khazin
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lawn tennis


Explanation:
Или просто tennis

lawn tennis - это единственно употребляемое название современного тенниса

А court tennis - это устаревшая игра с другими правилами, от которой произошел современный lawn tennis

What is Court Tennis?
https://georgian.edu/court-tennis-at-gcu/
Court tennis (also known as real tennis) is the original racquet sport from which the modern game of lawn tennis is descended. A court tennis court is enclosed by walls on all four sides, three of which have sloping roofs, known as “penthouses.” Beneath these are openings (“galleries”) from which spectators can watch the game.

The cork-based balls are heavier than lawn tennis balls and much less bouncy. Racquets are shorter, made of wood and very tight nylon strings. Rules are more complex than the modern game.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-03-13 07:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Речь в контексте явно не идет про теннисные корты, которые находятся в месте их размещения, а именно про игру в теннис. Для этого туристов могут повезти куда-то далеко - в специальный спорткомплекс. Поэтому и переводить надо соответствующим образом. Точно так же, как и стоящую рядом фразу "Катание на лыжах" не стоит переводить как "лыжные трассы", например.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tennis facilities


Explanation:
был бы полный идиотисмус максимус предполагать что они будут играть в теннис во дворах близлежащих рабочих поселков, если в этом Бишбармакусе есть рабочие поселки. В теннис играют на кортах и больше нигде. Поэтому, по крайней мере мне, совершенно очевидно, что "теннис на пощадках" - не полный идиотизм наподобия выражения "самолет с крыльями" или "осьминог со щупальцами“, а ссылка на то что клиентуре доступен теннис на специально отведенной/ых для этого площадке/ах, содержащей/их теннисные корты. Где эти "площадки", нам знать не дано. Но переводить их как корты... см. "самолет с крыльями" и прочее масное мясо и влажную жидкость...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 108




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search