(игрушечные) заезды мини-болидов

English translation: races of mini model cars/toy cars/mini vehicles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:(игрушечные) заезды мини-болидов
English translation:races of mini model cars/toy cars/mini vehicles
Entered by: Erzsébet Czopyk

10:40 Jul 30, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other / Website Content
Russian term or phrase: (игрушечные) заезды мини-болидов
Charles Leclerc

Уже в три года Шарль устраивал игрушечные заезды мини-болидов.

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
races of mini model cars/toy cars/mini vehicles
Explanation:
https://www.drive.ru/autosport/mini/5a169bafec05c47015000039...

The Boston Globe from Boston, Massachusetts on October 3 ...www.newspapers.com › newspage
Oct 3, 1998 - The event features races of mini cars styled after Indy racers but ca- All New '99 G20 Starting at $20,995. Own one and you'll understand.


Toy Cars | Oriental Trading Companywww.orientaltrading.com › ... › Novelty Toys
Help your little one build his or her toy car collection with pullback racers, mini race cars, safari vehicles, race car balloon racers and more from Oriental Trading.
‎Toy Cars & Vehicles · ‎Christmas Toy Cars & Vehicles · ‎Preschool

Toy Model Racing Cars products for sale | eBaywww.ebay.co.uk › ... › Toy Model Racing Cars
Results 1 - 25 of 10326 - 36Pcs Metal Die Cast Kids Toy Car Set F1 Mini Racing Vehicles Models Gift UK. £7.99. Click & Collect. FAST & FREE ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2020-07-30 11:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My children could play all day with those little models, racing on a carpet. We had an entire preprinted city :) https://www.amazon.co.uk/Childrens-Play-Mat-Roads-Rug/dp/B00...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2020-07-30 11:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(an era that does not exists anymore because of mobile phones :(
Selected response from:

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks a lot and get well soon! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2races of mini model cars/toy cars/mini vehicles
Erzsébet Czopyk
3kart racing
Vera Klink


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
races of mini model cars/toy cars/mini vehicles


Explanation:
https://www.drive.ru/autosport/mini/5a169bafec05c47015000039...

The Boston Globe from Boston, Massachusetts on October 3 ...www.newspapers.com › newspage
Oct 3, 1998 - The event features races of mini cars styled after Indy racers but ca- All New '99 G20 Starting at $20,995. Own one and you'll understand.


Toy Cars | Oriental Trading Companywww.orientaltrading.com › ... › Novelty Toys
Help your little one build his or her toy car collection with pullback racers, mini race cars, safari vehicles, race car balloon racers and more from Oriental Trading.
‎Toy Cars & Vehicles · ‎Christmas Toy Cars & Vehicles · ‎Preschool

Toy Model Racing Cars products for sale | eBaywww.ebay.co.uk › ... › Toy Model Racing Cars
Results 1 - 25 of 10326 - 36Pcs Metal Die Cast Kids Toy Car Set F1 Mini Racing Vehicles Models Gift UK. £7.99. Click & Collect. FAST & FREE ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2020-07-30 11:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My children could play all day with those little models, racing on a carpet. We had an entire preprinted city :) https://www.amazon.co.uk/Childrens-Play-Mat-Roads-Rug/dp/B00...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2020-07-30 11:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(an era that does not exists anymore because of mobile phones :(

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot and get well soon! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Bobritsky
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое за поддержку!

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: You are in top shape, as always. Best wishes!//Triply good wishes!
14 hrs
  -> Pozdrawiam serdecznie <3 (I am on sick leave :(((

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kart racing


Explanation:
Many famous racecar drivers start their career with go-karting. It's a very popular hobby in North America for both kids and adults.

Example sentence(s):
  • Charles Leclerc’s first racing experience came when he was just four years old, at a karting track managed by the father of Jules Bianchi.
  • Born 16th October 1997, Charles Leclerc collected exploits from an early age in karting.

    Reference: http://www.lightsoutblog.com/charles-leclerc/
    https://www.charlesleclerc.com/
Vera Klink
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search