выиграть два этапа

English translation: win two races

07:15 Jul 31, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other / Website Content
Russian term or phrase: выиграть два этапа
На виртуальной трассе Леклер стал вторым, выиграв до этого два других этапа.

(?) races, legs, etc.

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
English translation:win two races
Explanation:
Этап в контексте Формулы 1 - Race

Для сравнения можете проверить эти 2 статьи, в которых речь идет о расписании, и что в 2020 году запланировано 22 этапа Формулы 1:

https://www.thenational.ae/sport/f1/formula-one-to-stage-rec...

https://f1report.ru/calendar/2020/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-07-31 09:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another article about Leclerc: "...has won the last three virtual races..."
https://www.reuters.com/article/us-health-coronavirus-f1-esp...

На русском — календарь этапов Формулы 1: https://f1report.ru/calendar/2020/ или https://www.f1news.ru/Championship/2020/index.shtml

На английком — Formula 1 races calendar: https://www.formula1.com/en/racing/2020.html
Там в описании к расписанию термин употребляется множество раз.
Selected response from:

Sergey Butkov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5who had won the two previous stages
Tigranuhi Khachatryan
4win two races
Sergey Butkov
3having won two races until then
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3win two rounds
Vera Klink
3win two previous stages
Michael Sarni


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
win two previous stages


Explanation:
https://www.cyclingnews.com/tour-de-france/stages/

Michael Sarni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
win two rounds


Explanation:
I know next to nothing about Virtual Grand Prix racing. Can you provide the name of the specific competition? Whether you would use "races", "legs", or something else, would depend on the structure of the competition.

Example sentence(s):
  • The final two rounds of the six-race virtual series of Codemasters’ F1 2019 took place at Catalunya and the Red Bull Ring.
  • Its SF1000 will run in pre-season specification through the opening two rounds, to be held in Austria, as it strives to ready a raft of updates for the third round in Hungary.

    https://ca.finance.yahoo.com/news/f1-drivers-raise-70-000-192023887.html
    https://www.motorsportweek.com/2020/07/02/leclerc-99-per-cent-sure-ferrari-worse-off-than-2019/
Vera Klink
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
win two races


Explanation:
Этап в контексте Формулы 1 - Race

Для сравнения можете проверить эти 2 статьи, в которых речь идет о расписании, и что в 2020 году запланировано 22 этапа Формулы 1:

https://www.thenational.ae/sport/f1/formula-one-to-stage-rec...

https://f1report.ru/calendar/2020/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-07-31 09:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another article about Leclerc: "...has won the last three virtual races..."
https://www.reuters.com/article/us-health-coronavirus-f1-esp...

На русском — календарь этапов Формулы 1: https://f1report.ru/calendar/2020/ или https://www.f1news.ru/Championship/2020/index.shtml

На английком — Formula 1 races calendar: https://www.formula1.com/en/racing/2020.html
Там в описании к расписанию термин употребляется множество раз.

Sergey Butkov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
who had won the two previous stages


Explanation:
Ниже приводится соответствующий пример

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-07-31 10:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jean Behra - Wikipedia
Jean Marie Behra (16 February 1921 – 1 August 1959) was a Formula One ... He won the first stage of the five-day race from Mexico's southern border to the United States border at ...

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jean_Behra

https://www.sportsmax.tv › itemlist
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series - SportsMax
William Byron won the first stage of the race on Sunday....

Example sentence(s):
  • Alessandro Petacchi - who had won the two previous stages of the race -

    https://www.eurosport.com/cycling/vuelta-a-espana1/2005/hushovd-takes-expert-win_sto760018/story-amp.shtml
Tigranuhi Khachatryan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergey Butkov: здесь речь идет о Формуле 1, а не о велогонках. Терминология другая
58 mins
  -> Sergey Butkov there are plenty examples of using stage in Formula 1 see above

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
having won two races until then


Explanation:
Johnson now joins Joey Logano and Kevin Harvick as the only two drivers with two wins on the circuit.
circuit = racing circuit = a series of races
https://bleacherreport.com/articles/2082436

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 153




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search