учреждение А занимается выявлением документов биографического характера

English translation: Institution A conducts searches of biographical documents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:учреждение а занимается выявлением документов биографического характера
English translation:Institution A conducts searches of biographical documents
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

01:30 Nov 4, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other / archive
Russian term or phrase: учреждение А занимается выявлением документов биографического характера
Another good example of the Russian bureaucracy. It would be great to find a good English equivalent:).

Thank you very much!
Vanda Nissen
Australia
Institution A conducts searches of biographical documents
Explanation:
Proposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-11-04 03:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or Institution A researches biographical documents
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Frank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Institution A conducts searches of biographical documents
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4The A institution is involved in discovery of biographic documents
Vadim Khazin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The A institution is involved in discovery of biographic documents


Explanation:
////

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Institution A conducts searches of biographical documents


Explanation:
Proposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-11-04 03:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or Institution A researches biographical documents

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Thank you, Frank!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Frank! That is the one I was thinking about too, I am just not sure how idiomatic it is.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: ... conducts archival biographical research, если запрос через архивы
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Svetlana. Sounds good!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search