Безопасность жизнедеятельности

English translation: Safety Management in Emergencies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Безопасность жизнедеятельности
English translation:Safety Management in Emergencies
Entered by: Natalie

05:05 Oct 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: Безопасность жизнедеятельности
Название курса
Alexandra Vasilieva
Russian Federation
safety management in emergencies
Explanation:
Это safety management in emergencies - остальные версии не проходят, поскольку это НЕ экологическая безопасность, НЕ healthy lifestyle (здоровый образ жизни), НЕ occupational safety (техника безопасности). На этих уроках детей учат, как вести себя в случае опасности, угрожающей их жизни - катастроф, нападения террористов итп.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2safety management in emergencies
Natalie
3 +3Survival Skills
Elizabeth Adams
4 +1Occupational Health and Safety
Vladimir Chumak
3 +1см.
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Безопасность жизнедеятельности
Survival Skills


Explanation:
I have a deja vu feeling that we have talked about this before.


Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: говорили, и неоднократно :)
9 mins

agree  Margarita
1 hr

agree  Olga B
6 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Безопасность жизнедеятельности
см.


Explanation:
Элизабет права -- говорили и не раз:

Вариантов много предлагалось: safe and healthy lifestyle; safety management; vital activity safety, etc.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/74621

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/229039

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/475866

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/341271

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/269748

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/176212

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: safety management in emergencies - остальные версии не катят (это НЕ экологическая безопасность, НЕ healthy lifestyle, НЕ occupational safety)|||Канэшно, но у нас-то диплом вуза :-)
2 hrs
  -> я дал все варианты, потому что зависит от многого. Сейчас даже в первом классе есть предмет ОБЖ, но я бы не назвал его для первоклашек safety management, это просто safety and healthy life + Ну вот потому я все обсуждения и показал. :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Безопасность жизнедеятельности
Occupational Health and Safety


Explanation:
CCOHS: Canada's National Centre for Occupational Health and Safety ...
The Canadian Centre for Occupational Health and Safety (CCOHS) promotes a safe and healthy working environment by providing occupational health and safety ...
www.ccohs.ca/

IOSH
The Institution of Occupational Safety and Health (IOSH) was founded in 1945 and is Europe's leading body representing safety and health professionals, with ...
www.iosh.co.uk/

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. E. M: I think this is the most precise answer!
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Безопасность жизнедеятельности
safety management in emergencies


Explanation:
Это safety management in emergencies - остальные версии не проходят, поскольку это НЕ экологическая безопасность, НЕ healthy lifestyle (здоровый образ жизни), НЕ occupational safety (техника безопасности). На этих уроках детей учат, как вести себя в случае опасности, угрожающей их жизни - катастроф, нападения террористов итп.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: Согласен! А вот и линк на статейку об этом: http://www.izvestia.ru/community/article41036
14 hrs
  -> Во-во, Марк, спасибо за линк - там отлично описано, что это за предмет такой

agree  Andrey Svitanko: Согласен и хочу сказать спасибо, потому что уже не первый десяток дипломов и аттестатов перевожу и все время использую ваш ответ.
4779 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search