высечная

English translation: die cut (packaging)

12:23 May 10, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Corrugated board production
Russian term or phrase: высечная
Спрос на *высечную* гофропродукцию растет опережающими темпами по сравнению с рынком в целом, при этом сегмент *высечной* тары является самым высокодоходным на рынке, соответственно, ведущие производители гофропродукции стремятся захватить наиболее выгодные позиции в данном сегменте.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
English translation:die cut (packaging)
Explanation:
The styles listed below are a sampling of die cut packaging we produce. They require a one time purchase of a cutting die. ...
www.hagercontainers.com/diecut.htm - 8k
Selected response from:

Zamira B.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6die cut (packaging)
Zamira B.
4punched
Ibrahimus
3die-cut (corrugated products/units/boxes/containers)
2rush


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
die cut (packaging)


Explanation:
The styles listed below are a sampling of die cut packaging we produce. They require a one time purchase of a cutting die. ...
www.hagercontainers.com/diecut.htm - 8k


Zamira B.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ibrahimus: согласен, забыл этот термин
8 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  2rush
12 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Vlad Pogosyan
22 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Edgar Hermann
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punched


Explanation:
Это цитата с сайта производителя ножей:
Strip steels (rule die steel, cutting and creasing rules) to punch cardboard, paper, plastics, leather and textiles;
http://www.bohler-uddeholm.co.uk/english/b_1867.php

Те же ножи:
Для изготовления штанц-форм для гофро- и микрогофрокартона используются ножи СF universal фирмы BOHLER (Австрия).
http://www.stanz-t.com.ua/index.php?page=stform&subm=2


Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die-cut (corrugated products/units/boxes/containers)


Explanation:
"..This packaging foam has what is called peaks and lows sculptured in it, and it is mostly used in die cut corrugated cardboard boxes for holding small ..."
www.starpac.co.uk/page4.htm

"..Pulp dividers and die-cut corrugated units are also acceptable packaging. Sturdy outer corrugated cartons are required. View the links for a more complete ..."
www.fedex.com/us/wine/requirements.html

"..Engaged in manufacturing and exporting corrugated packaging material like micro corrugated boxes, corrugated boxes, die cut corrugated cartons, micro flute ..."
http://www.catalogs.indiamart.com/products/ corrugated-packaging-material.html

"..This 2-component, die-cut corrugated board construction replaces the old package consisting of polystyrene tray, corrugated board wrapping and shrink film. ..."
www.packaging-technology.com/wpo/winners_food_02b.html

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search