лесосырьевая база

English translation: timber processing facilities

13:43 Jul 10, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
Russian term or phrase: лесосырьевая база
Речь идет о целлюлозно-бумажном комбинате

Предприятие имеет возможность расширения лесосырьевой базы, прежде всего, за счёт увеличения объёмов использования лиственной древесины.
Yasya
Russian Federation
English translation:timber processing facilities
Explanation:
maybe ?
Selected response from:

maxomel
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3timber processing facilities
maxomel
3species of harvestable trees
tuvaliev
2wood-cutting area
Zoya Askarova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
timber processing facilities


Explanation:
maybe ?

maxomel
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wood-cutting area


Explanation:
думаю это она и есть
в интернете много ссылок

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-07-10 15:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

СЛОВАРЬ ТЕРМИНОВ

Лесосырьевая база

Часть территории лесного фонда, закрепленная на установленный срок за лесозаготовительным предприятием.





Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Native speaker of: Russian

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
species of harvestable trees


Explanation:
In five to 10 years (16 tons of biomass), other tree species take hold; ... Cutters with chain saws fell all potentially harvestable trees, cutting many ...


tuvaliev
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search