склад кучевого хранения

English translation: Bulk warehouse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:склад кучевого хранения
English translation:Bulk warehouse
Entered by: Svetlana Branhouse

13:48 Jul 10, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
Russian term or phrase: склад кучевого хранения
Описываются цеха ЦБК и установленное в них оборудование.

Лесобиржевое производство:
- склад кучевого хранения окоренного коротья
- склад коры кучевого хранения
Yasya
Russian Federation
Bulk warehouse/Bulk storage
Explanation:
Yasya!

Stacked - это штабельное хранения. Если кучевое, то 100% bulk.
Selected response from:

Svetlana Branhouse
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bulk warehouse/Bulk storage
Svetlana Branhouse
4stacking warehouse
David Knowles
4 -1warehouse of cumulus storage
Jahongir Sidikov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
warehouse of cumulus storage


Explanation:
warehouse of cumulus storage

Jahongir Sidikov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in TajikTajik

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Knowles: Nothing to do with кучевые облака! It's an adjective from куча (stack, pile)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stacking warehouse


Explanation:
Nothing to do with clouds!
Second ref has: Closed stacking warehouse is designed for short-term warehousing of the ... Main building of the transfer complex No.2 is a closed stacking warehouse. ...



    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=U&start=2&q=http://link.aip.org...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=U&start=4&q=http://www.amcham.g...
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Venyavkin
5 mins

disagree  Svetlana Branhouse: Pulp (ЦБК=pulp mill) is stored as bulk, not stacked
15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bulk warehouse/Bulk storage


Explanation:
Yasya!

Stacked - это штабельное хранения. Если кучевое, то 100% bulk.


    Reference: http://www.monolithic.com/gallery/industrial/anbulk/
Svetlana Branhouse
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: a worthy notice re. штабельное хранениe.
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search